1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not have much …

"The girl does not have much bread."

Translation:Het meisje heeft weinig brood.

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


beloeng

Is "Het meisje heeft niet veel brood" a wrong translation?


Susande

No it's fine, it's an accepted answer.


BlueSkies201664

I just selected that response and got it wrong. 3 Oct 19


EmreUncuog

Does "Het meisje heeft weinig brood" mean "the girl doesn't have much bread"? I thought it means "the girl has few breads".


JedBeyer

Why "weinig" and not "weinige"?


CaitlinApril

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id14

Seems it ONLY gets an "e" on the end when it is directly between an article and a noun


miserablabyblees

Het meisje????? I thought people words were "de." :(


Sophie844358

Meisje is a diminuitive (as indicated by the -je at the end... sort of like the -let in piglet as a diminuitive of pig). Those are always neuter :)


JedBeyer

They are... except meisje ¯\(ツ)


Abby308352

It marked "meisje" as incorrect and said "meid" is the right answer. Why?


xMerrie
Mod

Because you used de:

  • De meid
  • Het meisje

abdulaahi6

het meisje heeft niet veel brood

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.