1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not have much …

"The girl does not have much bread."

Translation:Het meisje heeft weinig brood.

December 30, 2014

18 Comments


beloeng

Is "Het meisje heeft niet veel brood" a wrong translation?


Susande

No it's fine, it's an accepted answer.


BlueSkies201664

I just selected that response and got it wrong. 3 Oct 19


EmreUncuog

Does "Het meisje heeft weinig brood" mean "the girl doesn't have much bread"? I thought it means "the girl has few breads".


GaelicGirl2

Brood can be countable and uncountable. You can buy 2 of them but it also mean the product in general.

Like I didn't drink a lot of beer. I didn't drink many glasses of beer.

Not many breads would be
Het meisje heeft weinig broden. (Countable plural)


rochasdv

Yes. The answer is inverted, but it keept the same meaning.


JedBeyer

Why "weinig" and not "weinige"?


CaitlinApril

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id14

Seems it ONLY gets an "e" on the end when it is directly between an article and a noun


LilithFae

Weinig is used for singular, and weinige for plural nouns.


nomaddie

Het meisje????? I thought people words were "de." :(


Sophie844358

Meisje is a diminuitive (as indicated by the -je at the end... sort of like the -let in piglet as a diminuitive of pig). Those are always neuter :)


JedBeyer

They are... except meisje ¯\(ツ)


EbisuKiwa

We say 'het meisje' and 'de meisjes', only the plural uses 'de' maybe that's where you got confused.


GaelicGirl2

Or het mannetje vrouwtje, kindje, baby'tje, meneertje, mensje, nichtje, neefje and so on and so on.

All person, all diminutives, all take het/neuter words.


Abby308352

It marked "meisje" as incorrect and said "meid" is the right answer. Why?


xMerrie

Because you used de:

  • De meid
  • Het meisje

abdulaahi6

het meisje heeft niet veel brood

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.