Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl does not have much bread."

Translation:Het meisje heeft weinig brood.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is "Het meisje heeft niet veel brood" a wrong translation?

6
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

No it's fine, it's an accepted answer.

10
Reply22 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Bedankt x 2 ;)

2
Reply2 years ago

miserablabyblees

Het meisje????? I thought people words were "de." :(

2
Reply2 years ago

Sophie844358

Meisje is a diminuitive (as indicated by the -je at the end... sort of like the -let in piglet as a diminuitive of pig). Those are always neuter :)

9
Reply2 years ago

Abby308352

It marked "meisje" as incorrect and said "meid" is the right answer. Why?

0
Reply6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you used de:

  • De meid
  • Het meisje
0
Reply6 months ago