"Min mamma har en nyare mobil än jag."

Translation:My mother has a newer cellphone than me.

December 30, 2014

15 Comments


Zmrzlina

Contributor's note:
There is often a bit of language purism debate about whether you should use I or me at the end of a sentence like this. Both usages are perfectly normal and sound, and thus throughout the course, both are accepted in both English and Swedish, since they both reflect how the language is spoken.

December 11, 2015

3_pipit

You're right, and we (native English speakers) do say "me" all the time in sentences like this. So it's good that duo accepts it. But - it doesn't make much sense. As someone above points out, the sentence is not claiming that mom's cellphone is newer (younger) than me; rather it's claiming that mom's cellphone is newer than the one that I have. The second "have" here is implicit. And nobody would ever say "mom's cellphone is newer than the one me has." So it should be "I", not "me," at least in English. But I'll get off my soapbox now.

December 15, 2015

IanCaliban

You are absolutely correct. Unfortunately, poor English has long since overtaken grammatically correct English in this area, and descriptive linguists will argue that this fact alone legitimises the grammatically incorrect variant.

I'd like to know whether the same is true of Swedish: Is this cross-contamination of subject and object grammatically correct, or merely common practice?

March 5, 2017

pipthevaliant

Now this gives me the creeps - I remember the time when "me" was the option I would naturally use in sentences like this one. I'm not a native English speaker, so my feeling about the language most certainly isn't official, but I guess I've been exposed to it long enough that I do have some kind of a feeling. And nowadays - I would undoubtedly use "I" in this sentence, without having the slightest idea why. My brain just seems to have changed its mind in the meantime:)

But both options are certainly valid, and that holds for both English and Swedish, if I understood Zmrzlina's note correctly.

December 8, 2017

wxfrog

Yes, I is grammatically correct, but me is common usage.

June 28, 2018

nunes89

Ugh, this sounds a bit odd to me... In my head, it should be "Min mamma har en nyare mobil än min", since the cellphone is newer than mine (my cellphone), not me... maybe it indeed is newer than me, but if so, it's odd to my ears haha anyone else?

December 30, 2014

Iikka

To me jag sounds more logical in this case, because what is being compared (purely in a semantic sense) is "jag" and "min mamma". The action of having the phone is being compared. My mother has a newer phone than I do. If it was directly comparing the mobiles "min" would make more sense: "Min mammas mobil är nyare än min".

December 30, 2014

nunes89

Ahhh, got you! I didn't think by this side :) Tack

December 30, 2014

JimNolt

I believe for this to be grammatically correct in English it would be "My mother has a newer cellphone than I (have).

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

You might say that "a cellphone is newer than mine", but when forming sentences with have/has, you have to use I or me.

December 11, 2015

WarriorCleberz

"Mine" in the end, why it isn't accepted?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because that's not idiomatic. You might say that "a cellphone is newer than mine", but when forming sentences with have/has, you have to use I or me.

December 11, 2015

WarriorCleberz

Tack så mycket! In general I always understood it like 'mine', as a noun.

December 11, 2015

gustavo-barata

'My mother has a cellphone that is newer than mine' should also be accepted! I answered that, but it was marked as wrong. Please correct it! :)

February 10, 2018

Tracie463621

why can't 'mum' be used as well as 'mother'? i thought 'mamma' was the less formal version of 'mother', with 'mor' being the more formal version.

December 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.