"Min son vill bli konstnär."

Translation:My son wants to be an artist.

December 30, 2014

7 Comments


Iikka

Is there a difference between the meanings of "en konstnär" and "en artist" or are they synonyms? (For example in Finnish the word "artisti" is usually used to mean exclusively a musical artist , and I am wondering if it is the same in Swedish)

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, en artist is a stage performer, but en konstnär might be a painter, or a sculptor or the like.

December 30, 2014

Sjodni

Oh, I thought it was the other way around. Thanks! (Even if you were helping someone else.)

January 12, 2015

Iikka

Thanks.

December 30, 2014

Sgt.Burden

In German there's a very similar compound word. "Kunstnarr" means art enthusiast with a very similar pronunciation as the Swedish "konstnär". I wonder if there's any connection between those two.

August 5, 2016

kenmatin

why I have to translate an in english??

February 15, 2017

Zmrzlina

English wants it, but Swedish doesn't.

February 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.