"Min son vill bli konstnär."

Translation:My son wants to be an artist.

December 30, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iikka

Is there a difference between the meanings of "en konstnär" and "en artist" or are they synonyms? (For example in Finnish the word "artisti" is usually used to mean exclusively a musical artist , and I am wondering if it is the same in Swedish)


Zmrzlina

Yes, en artist is a stage performer, but en konstnär might be a painter, or a sculptor or the like.


Sjodni

Oh, I thought it was the other way around. Thanks! (Even if you were helping someone else.)


CarloGamag1

I think that my translation: my son wants to BECOME an artist shoul be accepted. If not can you please explain why? it would be greatly appreciated.Both swedish dictionaries I have transnslate beocome into bli.


Sgt.Burden

In German there's a very similar compound word. "Kunstnarr" means art enthusiast with a very similar pronunciation as the Swedish "konstnär". I wonder if there's any connection between those two.


Matt630291

i doubt that there is one, as "Kunst-Narr" is a modern, non official word

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.