1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min son vill bli konstnär."

"Min son vill bli konstnär."

Translation:My son wants to be an artist.

December 30, 2014

12 Comments


Iikka

Is there a difference between the meanings of "en konstnär" and "en artist" or are they synonyms? (For example in Finnish the word "artisti" is usually used to mean exclusively a musical artist , and I am wondering if it is the same in Swedish)


Zmrzlina

Yes, en artist is a stage performer, but en konstnär might be a painter, or a sculptor or the like.


Sjodni

Oh, I thought it was the other way around. Thanks! (Even if you were helping someone else.)


Sgt.Burden

In German there's a very similar compound word. "Kunstnarr" means art enthusiast with a very similar pronunciation as the Swedish "konstnär". I wonder if there's any connection between those two.


Matt630291

i doubt that there is one, as "Kunst-Narr" is a modern, non official word


CarloGamag1

I think that my translation: my son wants to BECOME an artist shoul be accepted. If not can you please explain why? it would be greatly appreciated.Both swedish dictionaries I have transnslate beocome into bli.


kenmatin

why I have to translate an in english??


Zmrzlina

English wants it, but Swedish doesn't.


InvertedGo

In French it's optional, I believe. So much to remember!


Azuricet

Strangely enough I'd say "... devenir UN artiste", it sounds odd without the "un". But for the other professions, it's okay without it haha


NorbertGru4

It's the same in German. You may say "Mein Sohn will Künstler werden." or "Mein Sohn will ein Künstler werden." There is no difference.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.