"My dog died this morning."

Translation:Min hund dog i morse.

December 30, 2014

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfpeterson

morgon = morning
i morgon = tomorrow
i morse = this morning

correct?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Also, duo tip: If you want a new line without a new paragraph, end the line with two spaces. :)


DehPuh

Cool!
Just trying it out

It works!!!


Arnauti

Yup. Have a lingot! :)


dfpeterson

That's initially counter-intuitive, but also straightforward enough that once it has been pointed out it's easy to grasp (unlike a questions with an adjective and a reflexive verb that just takes a lot of practice)


Dixy

This is a little confusing. You see, 'mor(s)' means 'death' in Latin. And 'dog' meaning 'died' in Swedish…


pekarekr

If "dog" is "died," then a DOG died?


asayumesan

My favourite Swedish wordplay so far: Har du en hund? - Nej, han dog.


Azuricet

Have a lingot. :D


Philip185

why "i morse" instead of "i morgon"?


ion1122

Let me repeat my post on this page from four years ago:
morgon = morning
i morgon = tomorrow
i morse = this morning
i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning


Zzzzz...

Vad är skillnaden mellan "dö" och "avlida"?


Arnauti

is the normal word, avlida is more solemn. The undertaker might prefer the latter.


CapdeBurro

What is "the undertaker"?


Arnauti

Also known as funeral director, or someone who runs a funeral parlor/funeral home.


NattKullav1

begravningsentreprenören ?


Kats437366

Are 24 letter words common?


[deactivated user]

    The suggested hints for 'died' are both 'dog' and 'dött.' Is there a difference?


Arnauti

    Different forms: 'they died' = de dog but 'they have died' = de har dött


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Beating me to the punch again haha


MarkBorkBorkBork

    dött is the supine form of the verb, used in compound past forms, e.g. han hade dött innan han kom tillbaka till livet or in English, "he had died before he came back to life".

    I'm certain the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong :)


Sonor7

    What is the difference between dog and Dott. Only the en / ett version?


ion1122

    I think you are asking about 'dog' vs. 'dött'. Most verbs in English have three parts. For example, I eat, I ate, I have eaten. Sometimes two of the three parts look identical -- for example, he walks, he walked, he has walked. The English word 'die" is like that: He dies, he died, he has died. But the Swedish translation of 'die' has three different parts: min hund dör, min hund dog, min hund har dött. In English there is also an adjective 'dead'. In Swedish that is either död or dött. But don't confuse the adjective with the verb 'die'.


Sonor7

    sorry, i later realized that was a stupid question. Have a lingot for still answering it. :)


Arnauti

    *ditt djur – djur is an ett word.


T1M21

    This shouldn't be funny but it says "hund dog" ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Wingwing337282

    Rip , sorry to hear that


RFHouston

    My dog dog this morning


StephenWat314748

    i morse is new to me, is it for referring to a previous morning rather than tomorrow morning?


ion1122

    No, it means "this morning":
    morgon = morning
    i morgon = tomorrow
    i morse = this morning
    i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning


StephenWat314748

    This morning can relate to either the currently happening morning (this morning I am walking the dog), or the morning that just happened (my dog died this morning). Is i morse used in both circumstances?


ion1122

    Yes. "This morning" is the morning of the day in which the sentence is uttered, whether or not it is still morning when the sentence is uttered.

    Same with "i morse".


GavinRyan99

    "i morse" vs "i morgon" Can anyone elaborate, is this difference due to tense?


ion1122

    See my post on this page from four years ago. It is a question of semantics, not verb tense.

    morgon = morning
    i morgon = tomorrow
    i morse = this morning
    i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning


GavinRyan99

    Okay, thank you!


JosephMiln

    Well this is sad


vserkov

    Why can't I say "i morgon"?


ion1122

    Because "i morgon" means "tomorow", not "this morning".

    Are you having trouble reading the previous posts on this page?


MaryBeth378619

    This sentence should help to make you remember the past tense of die. "Hund" in English is "Dog"!!!


RototomZ

    Dog vs Dog. Same looking word. Soooooo very different meaning! The joy of false friends

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.