1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My dog died this morning."

"My dog died this morning."

Translation:Min hund dog i morse.

December 30, 2014

49 Comments


dfpeterson

morgon = morning
i morgon = tomorrow
i morse = this morning

correct?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Also, duo tip: If you want a new line without a new paragraph, end the line with two spaces. :)


DehPuh

Cool!
Just trying it out

It works!!!


Arnauti

Yup. Have a lingot! :)


dfpeterson

That's initially counter-intuitive, but also straightforward enough that once it has been pointed out it's easy to grasp (unlike a questions with an adjective and a reflexive verb that just takes a lot of practice)


ion1122

How does one say 'tomorrow morning'?


Anrui
Mod

That would be "i morgon bitti"

Or alternatively " i morgon morgon"


Dixy

This is a little confusing. You see, 'mor(s)' means 'death' in Latin. And 'dog' meaning 'died' in Swedish…


pekarekr

If "dog" is "died," then a DOG died?


asayumesan

My favourite Swedish wordplay so far: Har du en hund? - Nej, han dog.


Azuricet

Have a lingot. :D


[deactivated user]

    The suggested hints for 'died' are both 'dog' and 'dött.' Is there a difference?


Arnauti

    Different forms: 'they died' = de dog but 'they have died' = de har dött


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Beating me to the punch again haha


MarkBorkBorkBork

    dött is the supine form of the verb, used in compound past forms, e.g. han hade dött innan han kom tillbaka till livet or in English, "he had died before he came back to life".

    I'm certain the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong :)


T1M21

    This shouldn't be funny but it says "hund dog" ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Wingwing337282

    Rip , sorry to hear that


Zzzzz...

    Vad är skillnaden mellan "dö" och "avlida"?


Arnauti

    is the normal word, avlida is more solemn. The undertaker might prefer the latter.


CapdeBurro

    What is "the undertaker"?


Arnauti

    Also known as funeral director, or someone who runs a funeral parlor/funeral home.


NattKullav1

    begravningsentreprenören ?


Kats437366

    Are 24 letter words common?


Sonor7

    What is the difference between dog and Dott. Only the en / ett version?


ion1122

    I think you are asking about 'dog' vs. 'dött'. Most verbs in English have three parts. For example, I eat, I ate, I have eaten. Sometimes two of the three parts look identical -- for example, he walks, he walked, he has walked. The English word 'die" is like that: He dies, he died, he has died. But the Swedish translation of 'die' has three different parts: min hund dör, min hund dog, min hund har dött. In English there is also an adjective 'dead'. In Swedish that is either död or dött. But don't confuse the adjective with the verb 'die'.


Sonor7

    sorry, i later realized that was a stupid question. Have a lingot for still answering it. :)


SamKunin

    I like this because dog is dog in english and hund=dog in svenska


unfetteredferret

    Din djur dog i dag.


Arnauti

    *ditt djur – djur is an ett word.


Vintersdrom

    A sentence to keep us on our toes, I see >:D


Lawa4

    I am lost Morse is morning and dog means dead?


ion1122

    morgon = morning
    i morgon = tomorrow
    i morse = this morning
    morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

    'dog' means 'died' (not 'dead', which is a different word in Swedish as in English [död])


Sythero

    Hund dog? Why not just hund?


ion1122

    Are you joking? In the Swedish, 'dog' does not mean English 'dog', it means 'died'.


NatalieBoa3

    Why i morse and not pa morgon?


Claudia846643

    Can you also say "Hunden min dog i morse"? like in Norwegian?


ToffaBeer

    Where did 'i morse' come from anyway? Are there other words in Swedish that transform in a similar way when talking about the past, like 'morgon' -> 'morse'?


RFHouston

    My dog dog this morning


Jesse933831

    A sad sentence but written in an interesting way.


Jesse933831

    A sad sentence but written in an interesting way.


Else655625

    This cannot be right. At least the word died = dog is not in the selection of words. Thw word die is wrong in this question.


ion1122

    Else, what are you smoking? It's stronger than anything I've ever tried.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.