"My dog died this morning."

Translation:Min hund dog i morse.

December 30, 2014

37 Comments


dfpeterson

morgon = morning
i morgon = tomorrow
i morse = this morning

correct?

February 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Also, duo tip: If you want a new line without a new paragraph, end the line with two spaces. :)

February 21, 2015

DehPuh

Cool!
Just trying it out

It works!!!

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yup. Have a lingot! :)

February 20, 2015

dfpeterson

That's initially counter-intuitive, but also straightforward enough that once it has been pointed out it's easy to grasp (unlike a questions with an adjective and a reflexive verb that just takes a lot of practice)

February 21, 2015

ion1122

How does one say 'tomorrow morning'?

October 15, 2015

Anrui
Mod

That would be "i morgon bitti"

Or alternatively " i morgon morgon"

October 15, 2015

LICA98

it's kinda funny how both sentences have "dog" in it

September 2, 2015

Dixy

This is a little confusing. You see, 'mor(s)' means 'death' in Latin. And 'dog' meaning 'died' in Swedish…

April 22, 2016

pekarekr

If "dog" is "died," then a DOG died?

November 7, 2017

asayumesan

My favourite Swedish wordplay so far: Har du en hund? - Nej, han dog.

April 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The suggested hints for 'died' are both 'dog' and 'dött.' Is there a difference?

    April 5, 2015

Arnauti

    Different forms: 'they died' = de dog but 'they have died' = de har dött

    April 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

    Beating me to the punch again haha

    April 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

    dött is the supine form of the verb, used in compound past forms, e.g. han hade dött innan han kom tillbaka till livet or in English, "he had died before he came back to life".

    I'm certain the native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong :)

    April 5, 2015

T1M21

    This shouldn't be funny but it says "hund dog" ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

    July 24, 2016

Zzzzz...

    Vad är skillnaden mellan "dö" och "avlida"?

    December 30, 2014

Arnauti

    is the normal word, avlida is more solemn. The undertaker might prefer the latter.

    December 30, 2014

Crutypus

    What is "the undertaker"?

    January 15, 2015

Arnauti

    Also known as funeral director, or someone who runs a funeral parlor/funeral home.

    January 15, 2015

NattKullav1

    begravningsentreprenören ?

    January 17, 2015

Kats437366

    Are 24 letter words common?

    March 23, 2017

Arnauti

    Yup.

    January 17, 2015

Sonor7

    What is the difference between dog and Dott. Only the en / ett version?

    January 30, 2016

ion1122

    I think you are asking about 'dog' vs. 'dött'. Most verbs in English have three parts. For example, I eat, I ate, I have eaten. Sometimes two of the three parts look identical -- for example, he walks, he walked, he has walked. The English word 'die" is like that: He dies, he died, he has died. But the Swedish translation of 'die' has three different parts: min hund dör, min hund dog, min hund har dött. In English there is also an adjective 'dead'. In Swedish that is either död or dött. But don't confuse the adjective with the verb 'die'.

    January 30, 2016

Sonor7

    sorry, i later realized that was a stupid question. Have a lingot for still answering it. :)

    January 31, 2016

SamKunin

    I like this because dog is dog in english and hund=dog in svenska

    February 19, 2016

unfetteredferret

    Din djur dog i dag.

    April 1, 2016

Arnauti

    *ditt djur – djur is an ett word.

    May 18, 2016

Vintersdrom

    A sentence to keep us on our toes, I see >:D

    April 7, 2016

Lawa4

    I am lost Morse is morning and dog means dead?

    September 29, 2016

ion1122

    morgon = morning
    i morgon = tomorrow
    i morse = this morning
    morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

    'dog' means 'died' (not 'dead', which is a different word in Swedish as in English [död])

    September 29, 2016

Sythero

    Hund dog? Why not just hund?

    October 25, 2016

ion1122

    Are you joking? In the Swedish, 'dog' does not mean English 'dog', it means 'died'.

    November 7, 2017

NatalieBoa3

    Why i morse and not pa morgon?

    June 10, 2018

Claudia846643

    Can you also say "Hunden min dog i morse"? like in Norwegian?

    February 8, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.