"Shínigh sé an nóta sular raibh a fhios acu."

Translation:He signed the note before they knew.

3 years ago

12 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Just venting, but there is absolutely no way that someone with the minimal "what is it supposed to sound like" skills such as mine would ever be able to figure this one out just by listening. Here's what I came up with, just for laughs: "Thuinneog se an nota a isa ca." I'm happy to say that, for the most part, I was able to separate the words fairly accurately, and I did get three of them right, although one without the accent. Things are looking up! :-)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This should be sula raibh, since in the past is one of the irregular ones that uses the present form of the particles.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Still not fixed March 8

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sula-watch: unchanged as of 2015-04-26.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This sentence has been deleted, but seriously: reporting it using the report button is the only way to make sure we can actually fix a mistake or add an alternative translation...we can't look in every sentence discussion.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, as far as I know, you can't report from the discussion page (a big lack on Duo's part!). I added that comment when I saw this appear under 'sentences'. If I come across them in the wild, I do report.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

In a case like that, it is better still to post on the stream of someone on Team Irish, again to ensure that the report is actually seen.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Can someone explain sular as opposed to roimh, and raibh as opposed to bhi in this sentence? Using mobile and links don't work very well.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

sula is used before a verb, roimh isn't. raibh is used because sula takes the dependent form of the verb. It's generally sular in the past tense, although this one is a mistake (if the verb uses an in the past, it'll use sula), and should be sula raibh

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

aargh

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both sula and roimh can be used as prepositions, but only sula can be used as a conjunction.

Bhí is the independent past form of , and raibh is the dependent past form of . The dependent forms are used after the verbal particles an, , , go, mura, nach, , and sula, as well as after the relative particle a and its prepositional forms (such as in an teach ina raibh an fear, “the house that the man was in”).

3 years ago

PaulKerins
PaulKerins

All these grammar rules are driving me crazy! Arabic is easier than this hahaha

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.