1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is dat jouw hand?"

"Is dat jouw hand?"

Translation:Is that your hand?

December 30, 2014

50 Comments


AlexDSSF

Or are you just happy to see me?


Alex778532

Do the Dutch use the word "hand" to express the cards they are holding in a game?


PVerduijn

Yes, we do. I wonder if the English do that too...


Tracey843948

Yep, it's the same in English.


PVerduijn

Good to know! thank you!


ChrisStehl

Laat de Wookie winnen


FietsenNL

ja, dit is mijn hond


ChrisStehl

dutch phrases for a dark movie theatre


moparmike

In the cooler in the ER? Yes.


wayian1994

Yes, I dropped it by accident, please give it back to me, thank you


JamieKnapp2

Nee wacht het is mijn hand... Ik ben je hand-tweeling!


Gallos80

Ik heb hem eindelijk gevonden !


ingaausa

Isn't "is this your hand" grammatically better than "that"?


birdie555_

It really depends on context. Since there is none here, it's just a statement, and it doesn't really matter.


ruler14222

dat/that mean that it is over there dit/this mean that it is close


ingaausa

I know, Ruler, I'm just trying to think of any context where you would stand close enough to a person to ask her about her hand, whilst pointing at it far away.


L-M-S

Maybe her hand has been cut off.


kaesss

What about shadow puppets with multiple actors, or looking at a photograph with multiple subjects? :)


Lex_Bijlhout

If you see it laying on the floor next to the person you are talking to ;-)


ChrisStehl

'Is that your hand?' is proper grammar is someone touches you, perhaps in the dark or from behind. The only time you would say "Is this your hand ?' is if their hand was detached from their body and you were asking them to identify it so you could give it back to them.


flying_crow

Or if you're playing Human Knot.


Silvastone

Spreekt naar de hand.


GaelicGirl2

Praat tegen de hand. And it's not something people normally say here.

Edit the original sentence was more like speak towards the hand


AndrewSnijders

Nee.................................


moparmike

The one 10ft from my arm? Yes.


streboRnodroG

Things you hope you never get said to you #1983


JosephT.Madawela

vertel het aan de hand


vbereaux

The auto-voice is not clear at all.


MarleneMoar

No, it's the neighbour's....


JoseNOlivares

Could it be a hand in a card game?


GaelicGirl2

We do say to have a good hand. But I can't see how you could say is this your hand.


Linneavdb

It might be, but I am not sure


Lolkje2019

No it is my foot


Lol240906

Nee, het is een banaan.


JoselynMan10

Why not is dat uw hand? Whats the difference even if is formal?


AndrewSnijders

Nee. Ik ben gelukkig om jouw te zien ;)


WakaPX

"... Or are you just happy to see me?"


Hayden93

Op mijn broek?


vbereaux

This auto voice is not clear at all.


nhunka

Nee, dat is mijn "banan"


MarleneMoar

Nee, het is van de buurman.....


DzmitryElVikingo

Yes ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DzmitryElVikingo

Ja ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


John321203

What do you want it to be?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.