Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink milk in the morning."

Translation:Bebo leche en la mañana.

5 years ago

72 Comments


CreMark
CreMark

to be clear, "mañana" means both "tomorrow" and "morning", depending on the context, but I am pretty sure that I can say "bebo leche la mañana" as well, like I do in italian!

3 years ago

awesomemicaela

Thank you! This was giving me problems!

3 years ago

aryonna963013

Your welcome i love spanish so should you

10 months ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

You know, I drink milk not just in the morning, but all the time! Milk is goooooooood!

2 years ago

MariaBremholm

How do I know when to use 'a la' or 'en la' ? - gracias

4 years ago

Melita2

"a" generally indicates movement toward, whereas "en" generally indicate in, within, during.

4 years ago

MahinMundr

But in a previous sentence we used a la noche , not en la noche..! Gracias

3 years ago

Lexxus
Lexxus

I answered 'Bebo leche por la mañana' and it was accepted. Is it correct though?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yes, it is. And that's the most common form

3 years ago

Lexxus
Lexxus

Thanks! That means I'm on the right path. ;)

3 years ago

VeganVladutu

Soy vegano ;) no bebo leche!

3 years ago

bshannon
bshannon

¡Bebemos leches vegetales!

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡A cualquier cosa llaman leche!

5 months ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

Nice

3 years ago

Anneliese711

Mismos, Soy vegano!

11 months ago

KenChien

Why cant i use: la madrugada instead of la mañana?

4 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

Dawn vs. Morning

4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Dawn" = "madrugada", "Morning" = "mañana"

2 years ago

kisa1014

Why can't I say "Bebo la leche en la mañana." ?

4 years ago

sometimesiforget

You are saying "I drink THE milk". Very easy to miss certain things.

4 years ago

coonea

tomo vs. bebo? which is more common? It seems on duolingo, beber is more common in the tu and nosotros form, while tomar is more common in the yo form.

3 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

Well, it depends mostly on the region. Beber is more formal, but at the end it doesn't really matter, both are fine

2 years ago

growlin_holmes
growlin_holmes

Not "bebo leche las mañanas"?

3 years ago

nkn15

I think that should be correct.

1 year ago

Solink33
Solink33

No, it would translate no "I drink milk the mornings"

2 years ago

GrahameBooker

why not de manana which appeared as an alternative earlier

1 year ago

BenVey86
BenVey86Plus

Exactly, the answer for "I walk in the morning" was "Yo camino de mañana", so why was my answer "Bebo leche de mañana" not accepted?

1 year ago

Alkahni

That's what I would like to know too

5 months ago

lionracoon

Instead of como, it told me the answer was tomo. This is new.

3 years ago

Ax33fect

"Bebo leche en la mañana" is nonsense according to my spanish friends, I have no idea what kind of Spanish I am learning here, but it is not for the first time that something is wrong.

2 years ago

awesome234

How do you tell if a noun is feminine or masculine? How do you know to put "el" or "la" in front of mañana

5 years ago

rspreng

very general rule (VERY general) is nouns ending -a are fem and -o are masculine. Many other tips and also exceptions. Worth a Google or a look at www.studyspanish.com (cut and paste the link) It takes a loooooong time to begin to figure it all out. ;)

5 years ago

awesome234

Thank you

5 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Why is "Camino a la mañana." OK but not "Bebo leche a la mañana."?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Becouse camino a la mañana is not correct. For example, "camino a la frutería" is correct.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks, I'll report it the next time that Duolingo suggests ‘Camina a l mañana.’ as an answer. (This may well have been fixed some time ago by now.)

3 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

So, "camino a la mañana" could be correct, if it means "I walk towards the morning" ;)

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yep, gramatically it is correct, but you don't literally walk towards the morning xD

3 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

But I could, and I often do it, in my mind ;-) besides, You can literally do it, if you walk towards the EAST :-D

3 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

Because of grammar in the sentence "Bebo leche a la mañana.", that means "I drink milk to the morning." which doesn't make any sense.

3 years ago

maplic

Why is de la manana not accepted?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

In this case, "de la mañana" could be used for example in : A las tres de la mañana.( At three o' clock on the morning)

3 years ago

MariaGacia1

Por la mañana!

3 years ago

sometimesiforget

Would por la mañana or en la mañana be more used? It accepted por la mañana.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Where I live both are very common.

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

In my country we would use more "por la mañana" but "en la mañana" is still correct

3 years ago

JesseHayes1

I wrote, "Bebo la leche en la mañana," and was marked wrong. Is it grammatically incorrect to include the definite article in front of "leche" here?

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Bebo la leche means I drink the milk. What duo is looking for is only I drink milk. :)

3 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

Exactly!

3 years ago

Bosknol

Tomo leche por la mañana.

3 years ago

mattias.fr
mattias.fr

Why doesn't 'las mañanas bebo leche' work? Like 'yo corro los jueves'. (I believe that works)

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

It may be because las mañanas is plural, and they are looking for singular...

3 years ago

EdK4kY

My thoughts exactly, but marked wrong.

2 years ago

GuinevereW

My answer en la mananita should have been acceptable

3 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

Hahaha

2 years ago

Rayfo

I used "durante" because "I drink milk during the morning" makes more sense but I guess it's not about it

3 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

Well grammatically it is correct, but in both languages it's not used too often because of the tense

2 years ago

Davegh77

Okay. Why did it mark this wrong? Bebo leche en la manana. It used tomo?

3 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

It should be correct. Unless you didn't write it with the ñ

2 years ago

MarkNutter

Why can't i drink milk at dawn; how is dawn any different from morning?

3 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

Dawn 1-4 am morning 5-11

2 years ago

PrismVelocity

In English, that’s totally wrong. But in Spanish, you are more or less correct.

5 months ago

pname223155
pname223155

OK what is up with the other incorrect sentence, "Yo tomo mujer en la mañana." Is that just random nonsense or sexual innuendo?

3 years ago

Azim01

Drink milk in the morning

2 years ago

AmyDominge

Por la mañana is the correct one not en la mañana.

1 year ago

MinhTran.2905

Can I say la primavera instead of la mañana?

.

1 year ago

IanGallagh4

Por la mañana?

10 months ago

MdIqbal8

Its making me crazy !! It keeps on changing its answer, how frustrating?!

9 months ago

elfoxy97
elfoxy97

why tomo and not bebe/vebo?

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Bebo leche en la mañana" is Spanglish, we say "por la mañana"

5 months ago