Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am tired."

Translation:Táim tuirseach.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

Not "Is tuirseach mé"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"is" is used when comparing two things to each other, see (tips & notes):

skill/ga/Basics-1

It is used to say that two things are equal, or to describe that one thing belongs to a class or category of other things: for example, in sentences like I am a man, the woman is a cook, he is our friend, or that is a book.

3 years ago

Finnvardr

What about "Tá tuirsach mé"?

3 years ago

Finnvardr

Also the answer here in the comments section isn't the answer they give when I got it wrong. That was "Tá tuire orm" here they say "tá mé tuirsach" is correct, I answered "Tá tuirsach mé" which they say is wrong, so which is it?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I am in deep water now, so anybody knowing better feel free to correct me:

The pronouns (mé, do, sí ...) and "tá" (or other verbs) are not really ever separated, the same applies to other forms such as "bhfuil" or "níl". "Nílimse tuirseach" or "An bhfuil tú tuirseach?".

This is related to the word order: Verb, subject etc.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

I unfortunately am not skilled enough to find an answer to the word order definitely prohibiting "mé" at the end of any "tá" sentence without anything been allowed inbetween, but the basics is outlined in the two links below. (I would just kindly ask you to believe and to comply, even though that is not didactically correct. Especially the numerous samples of the second link don't support the suggestion of "Tá tuirseach mé".)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz2.htm

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/verbnom1.htm

"Táim tuirseach." , "Tá mé tuirseach." and "Tá tuirse orm." would seem to be perfectly acceptable and having the same meaning. That again is an issue of languages, that you have a certain degree of freedom to say issues in different ways, no problem there.

(One place where the word order issue might be answered satisfactorily is this link, but that was way over my head:

http://dingo.sbs.arizona.edu/~carnie/publications/PDF/JCL9.2Carnie.pdf )

3 years ago

Kevdyl

I always learned that feelings and emotions were on me (orm)

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

I was just thinking the same.

1 year ago

Liam_Murphy65
Liam_Murphy65

why does tuirseach become tuirse?

3 years ago

soupandbread

It might help to translate the sentences literally: 'Tá mé tuirseach' - I am tired. 'Tá tuirse orm' - There is tiredness on me. Tired / tiredness.

3 years ago

stina458417

Bless. I had a feeling about that, but thank you for putting it into words.

9 months ago

aoife.nishe

In other parts of Ireland such as the southwest coast, we say "traochta" instead of "turseach"

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

"táim tuirseach" was marked wrong - A Duolingo giltch?

1 year ago

Bredacm

I said "ta tuirseach orm" which we always said in school, But they gave the correct answer as " Ta tuirse orm" which is even different from the above???

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

tuirseach is an adjective - táim tuirseach
tuirse is a noun - tá tuirse orm.

In Ulster Irish, the pronunciation of tuirseach and tuirse isn't all that different.

1 week ago