1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can I drink alcohol?"

"Can I drink alcohol?"

Translation:Posso bere alcol?

July 21, 2013

19 Comments


maybee476

I do not understand either, why cannot we say "Posso bere l'alcol"?


dhunteroz

It's accepted now.


lschwaegle

Why is posso bevo l'alcol not correct?


LovroV

I think that means:"I can drink drink alcohol."


coledanielj

The verb tense on 'bevo' is wrong. Actually posso bevo is saying 'can I I drink' - too many subject/verb pairs


denisemelv1

Sorry I don't understand this at all. In the beginning exercises you are taught "non posso bevo" means i don't drink alcohol. Suddenly this is incorrect?


MikeFen

I don't know, can you? That's what my teacher would say when we used "can" instead of "may." Of course, we never asked if we could drink alcohol :)


Rado_Gachkov

I don't understand that other thing. How come both verbs are supposed to be conjugated: POSSO + BERE? Mabe i missed that lecture, but all I know is the second should be in infinitive!!!


dwarven_hydra

Actually, the infinitive of "bevo" IS "bere". The only real reason for it is that people got lazy, and "bere" was easier to say than "bevere". As it turns out, that happens quite a lot, in a lot of languages.


RainDer2112

Not until you're 21, DL. ;)


[deactivated user]

    Why ALCOLICO is not one of the answers?


Lng52-._

    Can you also say, "alcool" or "alcolici"?


Angie922492

    Why bere and not bevo? I am having a brain freeze!!


coledanielj

    See comments above.

    Posso is the main verb which is followed by an infinitive


AJ_2097

    What's the difference between beve and bere?


coledanielj

    Bere is the infinitive form = to drink or drinking

    Beve is the third person present tense conjugation = he/she/it drinks


Lucylucy89

    Penso vada bene anche "posso bere dell'alcol"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.