"Can I drink alcohol?"

Translation:Posso bere alcol?

July 21, 2013

12 Comments


maybee476

I do not understand either, why cannot we say "Posso bere l'alcol"?

January 22, 2014

dhunteroz

It's accepted now.

April 8, 2016

MikeFenger

I don't know, can you? That's what my teacher would say when we used "can" instead of "may." Of course, we never asked if we could drink alcohol :)

February 10, 2014

lschwaegle

Why is posso bevo l'alcol not correct?

August 20, 2014

LovroV

I think that means:"I can drink drink alcohol."

December 18, 2015

coledanielj

The verb tense on 'bevo' is wrong. Actually posso bevo is saying 'can I I drink' - too many subject/verb pairs

January 5, 2019

RadoGachkov

I don't understand that other thing. How come both verbs are supposed to be conjugated: POSSO + BERE? Mabe i missed that lecture, but all I know is the second should be in infinitive!!!

February 20, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Actually, the infinitive of "bevo" IS "bere". The only real reason for it is that people got lazy, and "bere" was easier to say than "bevere". As it turns out, that happens quite a lot, in a lot of languages.

February 21, 2014

RadoGachkov

Grazie mille

February 21, 2014

RainDer2112

Not until you're 21, DL. ;)

May 29, 2017

JovanAleks2

Why ALCOLICO is not one of the answers?

August 3, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "alcool" or "alcolici"?

November 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.