1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter mat nu."

"Vi äter mat nu."

Translation:We eat food now.

December 30, 2014

25 Comments


jaiirapetjan

And before, what did you eat?


Arnauti

You may not want to know the answer to that! :D


JuliaKoelman

Does the addition of 'mat' sound as weird in Swedish as it does in English or is it required in this sentence?


Arnauti

I've always felt that äta mat sounds a bit stupid, but that's just my personal opinion.


JoseeV64

It sounds less strange when you replace "mat" with "soppa" or "bröd".


RentaPapp2

It's as weird as in english


tjack87

Why do we need the 'mat'? Would vi äter nu be acceptable? Perhaps it doesnt specify that it is food that we are eating, but it is acceptable in english, so thought i would ask.


bekahkitty_

As oppposed to...? ;P


Elsa.98

Could you also say "Vi äter nu mat?" Or is the word order wrong?


Arnauti

This word order sounds formal in an odd way. It isn't totally grammatically wrong, but it's unnatural enough not to be an accepted answer.
nu is a time adverbial and those typically prefer to go at the end or start of a sentence. The kind of adverbial that typically does go in that place [= between 'äter' and 'mat' in this example] are sentence adverbials (the kind of adverbial that modifies the whole sentence or says something about the speaker's attitude to the whole sentence) inte, 'not' is a typical example, which would go there: Vi äter inte mat.


LingoLaura

if I put 'nu' at the beginning of this sentence, then would it be 'nu ater vi mat' ?


Arnauti

Exactly, the verb stays in second position. :)


Ehsan.1984

Swedish do not use comma before adverbs?


Arnauti

Right, we put commas for clarity these days, not for grammar.


Autrelle

Nice plan! :)


JSNuttall

You don't usually use commas before adverbs in English, either. (You can in some cases, but it's not a general rule.)


aanaaaa

Vi - you ; Ni - we - Esperanto

Vi - we ; Ni - you - Swedish

My mind doesn't like it.


AxonnEchysttas

Swedish and English have common roots. My mind likes it


Thomas_Slo

I'm going to add the Slovenian one: vi = you


TimK77777

Is mat required here? (as in Jag lagar mat)


Arnauti

It isn't necessary like in Jag lagar mat, you can definitely say Vi äter nu (and that sounds much better, in my opinion).


asphodellus77

not a very clever sentence!


RhydianJenkins

I would argue that "We are eating food" should be an accepted translation, as it is written in the present continuous tense? The "now" feels redundant to me in English.


AGVXzK

In English, this phrase seems to be missing a possessive adjective? It would make more sense to say, "Vi äter vår mat nu", but I'm not sure if that makes sense in Swedish? Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.