"Vi äter mat nu."

Translation:We eat food now.

December 30, 2014

28 Comments


jairapetyan

And before, what did you eat?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

You may not want to know the answer to that! :D

December 30, 2014

JuliaKoelman

Does the addition of 'mat' sound as weird in Swedish as it does in English or is it required in this sentence?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

I've always felt that äta mat sounds a bit stupid, but that's just my personal opinion.

May 16, 2016

JoseeV64

It sounds less strange when you replace "mat" with "soppa" or "bröd".

July 20, 2019

RentaPapp2

It's as weird as in english

August 16, 2017

tjack87

Why do we need the 'mat'? Would vi äter nu be acceptable? Perhaps it doesnt specify that it is food that we are eating, but it is acceptable in english, so thought i would ask.

March 30, 2017

bekahkitty_

As oppposed to...? ;P

August 8, 2015

Ehsan.1984

Swedish do not use comma before adverbs?

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

Right, we put commas for clarity these days, not for grammar.

May 16, 2016

Autrelle

Nice plan! :)

January 2, 2018

JSNuttall

You don't usually use commas before adverbs in English, either. (You can in some cases, but it's not a general rule.)

November 23, 2016

aanaaaa

Vi - you ; Ni - we - Esperanto

Vi - we ; Ni - you - Swedish

My mind doesn't like it.

January 13, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Swedish and English have common roots. My mind likes it

April 21, 2017

Thomas_Slo

I'm going to add the Slovenian one: vi = you

June 12, 2017

Elsa.98

Could you also say "Vi äter nu mat?" Or is the word order wrong?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

This word order sounds formal in an odd way. It isn't totally grammatically wrong, but it's unnatural enough not to be an accepted answer.
nu is a time adverbial and those typically prefer to go at the end or start of a sentence. The kind of adverbial that typically does go in that place [= between 'äter' and 'mat' in this example] are sentence adverbials (the kind of adverbial that modifies the whole sentence or says something about the speaker's attitude to the whole sentence) inte, 'not' is a typical example, which would go there: Vi äter inte mat.

May 18, 2016

LingoLaura

if I put 'nu' at the beginning of this sentence, then would it be 'nu ater vi mat' ?

December 16, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly, the verb stays in second position. :)

December 16, 2016

Elsa.98

Tack! :)

May 18, 2016

TimK77777

Is mat required here? (as in Jag lagar mat)

May 25, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't necessary like in Jag lagar mat, you can definitely say Vi äter nu (and that sounds much better, in my opinion).

May 25, 2017

asphodellus77

not a very clever sentence!

November 13, 2016

mukama_2

Doesnt this translate to 'we eat FOOD now'. Mat>>Food Nu>>now

October 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's the suggested translation.

December 16, 2016

JohannDunn

In the 'select the right words to form the sentence' exercise the word 'food' want an option - is that intentional, or just a quirk of Duo?

September 22, 2017

Lewis2205

Is this the same as 'we eat food now'?

February 4, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

A more natural English translation would be "We are eating now." The addition of "food" is superfluous in English.

January 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.