"En citron, en tomat og et jordbær."

Translation:A lemon, a tomato, and a strawberry.

3 years ago

6 Comments


purple_pistachio

All walk into a bar.

2 years ago

maritvdwielen

Why is 'en' used by lemon and tomato and 'et' used by strawberry?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Citron" and "tomat" are both common gender (n-words) whereas "bær" is neuter gender (a t-word) (compound nouns take the gender of the final word in the noun). These have to be memorised with the noun as you learn it

3 years ago

maritvdwielen

I get it, thank you!

3 years ago

yasserkadk

Thank you for explain

3 years ago

Msenna

My goodness!!!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.