1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is important to use the s…

"It is important to use the same calendar."

Translation:Det är viktigt att använda samma kalender.

December 30, 2014

22 Comments


Zzzzz...

Vad är skillnaden mellan "en kalender" och "en almanacka"?


Arnauti

En kalender can refer to a system for organizing time, like the Gregorian calendar which is what most countries use today. (Russia used the Julian calendar until 1918, which is why the October Revolution happened in November). En almanacka however is a representation of the calendar, like a printed notebook with the days of the year in it, or a wall almanac. Kalender can be used to mean this too, but almanacka can only mean this.


Zzzzz...

Tack för förklaringen! I was more or less expecting the answer you gave me, because Finnish makes a distinction between kalenteri and almanakka as well. However, the time I have spend in DL has taught me to never take anything for granted, so I had to ask (so I hope you do not feel like you were wasting your time). Just yesterday I learned that in American English (or at least in some varieties of American English) 'pupil' and 'student' are synonymous. I used to be under the illusion that I am fluent in English, but ever since I started studying with the owl, I have noticed that I am nothing of the sort! This is why I have decided to make comments as often as I can, even if it means I get something horribly wrong or ask something that I am fairly certain about. Tack för hjälpen and sorry about the rant.


Arnauti

The regional variance of English drives us course creators crazy sometimes… We're thankful for questions, I think the forums are a very valuable part of the course.


Jonathan606349

Native English speakers often feel the same way. As George Bernard Shaw famously wrote, America and England are two countries separated by a common language.


srzenTnR

Going through the Spanish course, I'm beginning to think Shaw's bonmot also applies to Spain and South America. Starting to wonder about Portuguese...


3SfVXnZ0

You'll get it through thorough thought though


bijinhakumei

why is it not "kalendern"?


devalanteriel

samma always triggers the indefinite form.


SpecificCanary

I'm not positive, so hopefully someone will explain further, but I'm pretty sure it's because the sentence isn't using the definitive (i.e. "the calendar") but rather a general calendar.


Edvin40261

You're right it doesn't use the so it isn't a specific calendar


SpecificCanary

Can someone please explain when the infinitive is used AS an infinitive, versus when "att" is also used? Why is it "att använda"?


devalanteriel

Same as in English here: it is important TO use. :)


Eisel8

When do you add ATT before a verb in infinitive and when you don't?


Ryan925016

Shouldn't it really be"den samma kalendar" ?


devalanteriel

samma is a bit special - it doesn't take the definite article.


srzenTnR

Could one say that samma falls in the same class as fel (wrong)? The explanation for fel standing with the indefinite form and without article was that fel is/is followed by a concept.


Ryan925016

"It's important to use same calendar" sounds wrong without the "the".


devalanteriel

Well, we don't accept that solution in English.


DASR27

'Kalender' is an en- word, so why do you use 'det" instead of 'de'?


devalanteriel

It's not the same "it" - just like in English, you first use "it" to introduce the subject grammatically, and Swedish always defaults to the neutral det for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.