"It is important to use the same calendar."

Translation:Det är viktigt att använda samma kalender.

December 30, 2014

15 Comments


Zzzzz...

Vad är skillnaden mellan "en kalender" och "en almanacka"?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

En kalender can refer to a system for organizing time, like the Gregorian calendar which is what most countries use today. (Russia used the Julian calendar until 1918, which is why the October Revolution happened in November). En almanacka however is a representation of the calendar, like a printed notebook with the days of the year in it, or a wall almanac. Kalender can be used to mean this too, but almanacka can only mean this.

December 30, 2014

Zzzzz...

Tack för förklaringen! I was more or less expecting the answer you gave me, because Finnish makes a distinction between kalenteri and almanakka as well. However, the time I have spend in DL has taught me to never take anything for granted, so I had to ask (so I hope you do not feel like you were wasting your time). Just yesterday I learned that in American English (or at least in some varieties of American English) 'pupil' and 'student' are synonymous. I used to be under the illusion that I am fluent in English, but ever since I started studying with the owl, I have noticed that I am nothing of the sort! This is why I have decided to make comments as often as I can, even if it means I get something horribly wrong or ask something that I am fairly certain about. Tack för hjälpen and sorry about the rant.

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

The regional variance of English drives us course creators crazy sometimes… We're thankful for questions, I think the forums are a very valuable part of the course.

December 30, 2014

Jonathan606349

Native English speakers often feel the same way. As George Bernard Shaw famously wrote, America and England are two countries separated by a common language.

January 6, 2015

bijinhakumei

why is it not "kalendern"?

November 22, 2016

devalanteriel

samma always triggers the indefinite form.

May 1, 2019

SpecificCanary

I'm not positive, so hopefully someone will explain further, but I'm pretty sure it's because the sentence isn't using the definitive (i.e. "the calendar") but rather a general calendar.

January 11, 2019

Edvin40261

You're right it doesn't use the so it isn't a specific calendar

April 21, 2019

SpecificCanary

Can someone please explain when the infinitive is used AS an infinitive, versus when "att" is also used? Why is it "att använda"?

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Same as in English here: it is important TO use. :)

May 1, 2019

Ryan925016

Shouldn't it really be"den samma kalendar" ?

May 1, 2019

devalanteriel

samma is a bit special - it doesn't take the definite article.

May 1, 2019

Ryan925016

"It's important to use same calendar" sounds wrong without the "the".

May 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, we don't accept that solution in English.

May 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.