1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Thosaigh sé i lár an leathan…

"Thosaigh i lár an leathanaigh."

Translation:He started in the center of the page.

December 30, 2014

5 Comments


clairelanc3

Can someone explain : why is it "i ndeisceart NA hÉireann " but " i lár AN leathanaigh" for example. How can we know when it is "an" and when it is "na" for the same genitive?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In the genitive case, na is the singular definite article for feminine nouns. Éire is a feminine noun, therefore X na hÉireann, and leathanach is a masculine noun, therefore X an leathanaigh.


GavinArmstrong

Why is it "an leathanaigh" and not "na leathanaigh"?


galaxyrocker

leathanach is a masculine noun, so its genitive singular form uses an.


GavinArmstrong

Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.