Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres mi tipo."

Translation:You are my type.

5 years ago

44 Comments


MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Hey, i'm not in the flirting lesson...

4 years ago

Steradian

Every lesson is a flirting lesson in disguise.

3 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

That gives an entirely new perspective to Duo...

1 year ago

Filipinacionista

Thats why I wanna learn another language for that reason

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4 months ago

NathanielN2006

Well said Steradian. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

YulissaQ.R.

haha you should try it, it's quite interesting (;

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I've only done the first of 3 lessons, preciosa.

4 years ago

YulissaQ.R.

Oh gosh lol keep practicing cx

4 years ago

anastasios912

¿Te perdiste? El cielo está muy lejos de aquí :) (actually used this on a date a few weeks ago lol)

4 years ago

anastasios912

Pretty well actually, she got a kick out of it haha.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

And how'd that turn out?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

'Twas merely in jest.

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Tu eres muy interesante.

2 years ago

muzakparov

From now on Duolingo teaches pick up lines

2 years ago

aiba.chan

Why thank you, DL, I like you pretty well too

4 years ago

Fluent2B

At least in Mexico, "tipo" is used informally to say "guy"

5 years ago

Babella

In Spain too, but we do not say "you are my guy", so this means you are the type of person I like, I guess?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yeah, and it's often used in the negative: "You're not my type." And another heart is broken.

4 years ago

zacharydetrick

only two left!!

2 years ago

El_LinguistaCee

I ain't got no type

2 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Dang! Too late.

2 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Could it means "you are my kind" as "you are a human being (like me/us)".

Say I'm in the middle of nowhere amongst the aliens. Then I see a human being. Could I use this? No eres Marciano. Eres mi tipo.

3 years ago

DianaSofronieva

SF romance

2 years ago

koredaniel

EVERY TIME!!! I hear el es and NEVER hear eres....

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Yeah, Duo, I'm flattered, but... I'm really mainly into humans. Maybe if you were at least a mammal, we could make it work. But, you know...you're an owl, I'm an ape, we're just two different people, you know?

1 year ago

peephole
peephole

Maybe you are bleeding out on the battlefield and need a transfusion. A medic with very few resources has come to help you, but you need blood asap. Your platoon-mates are fleeing, and you know one of them is O negative. You cry out, "You are my type!"

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Let's all just hope we're never in that situation.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

This is definitely one of the best hypothetical scenarios I've come across on the Duolingo comments, and there are a lot!

1 year ago

maryktify

;)

3 years ago

relaxin
relaxin

Aww, thanks duo

3 years ago

Alexa20853

Real smooth, Duo.

6 months ago

BonJoa

One of the meanings of the word 'tipo' is 'kind', so why is 'You are my kind (of person)' marked incorrect. It means the same thing as 'You are my type (of person)'. Why?

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

What did the vampire say to the blood donor?

2 months ago

NathanielN2006

HEY! This is supposed to be in Flirting!

1 month ago

NathanielN2006

I can't believe they put it in this skill!

1 month ago

josef.kore

"You are my kind" doesn't work. Have reported.

3 years ago

Johnny-jay

Thank you. It works now 11/01/14

3 years ago

niger700

No, tried it today 1/25/15 and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

shinpe

Yup still wrong 3/31/16. Shouldn't it be accepted?

2 years ago

dvdy90
dvdy90

"You are my kind" is the name of the song of Seal. Check it out! Oops, it doesn't work here! :)

3 years ago

N4th4nEternal

well then, duolingo just escalated things quickly

2 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

Duolingo is attempting to help us pick up some of those fine Spanish women.

2 years ago

SaboBou
SaboBou

(Insert lenny face)

2 years ago

Marco681937

Why "kind" is not ok?

7 months ago