Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos te están dando otra respuesta."

Translation:They are giving you another answer.

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


James722478
James722478

My sentence: "they are giving you another response," was marked incorrect.

9
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

seems like that should be accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

AnaXaul

They accepted it when I submitted it.

1
Reply4 years ago

hmoore3

I said they are giving you another answer. Why isn't that correct?

2
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

It now accepts "They are giving you another answer."

3
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference between "giving to you" and "giving you"?

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Technically just "you" is a direct object and "to you" would be indirect, but we tend to use both in English interchangeably depending in the situation... E.g. ¡Dámelo!=give me it! or give it to me!

0
Reply4 years ago

Pannychis

why not response?

0
Reply4 years ago

spanisherri
spanisherri

Response should be accepted. It's one of duolingo's translations for respuesta!

0
Reply4 years ago

AnaXaul

It's accepted now.

2
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What's the diffence between "answer", "reply" and "response"?

0
Reply4 years ago

EmuLampen

Answer implies a question was asked. Response and reply could be used for what was said after a question or a statement.

Also, it's a hard question to answer without using "reply," "response", or "answer" to define them :)

1
Reply4 years ago

cdjaimesh
cdjaimesh

cuándo se usa "other" y cuándo "another"?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Another=singular, other=plural. Otras personsas=other people, otro pastel=another cake.

http://www.englishcurrent.com/grammar/other-another-difference/

3
Reply14 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

an + other = another = un otro.

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

In English yes that's how it works, but in Spanish "otro/otra" means both "other" and "another".

1
Reply4 years ago

nfrankieg

I wrote this correct and it marked it wrong!

0
Reply3 years ago