1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Att skratta är bra för dig!"

"Att skratta är bra för dig!"

Translation:Laughing is good for you!

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘...Gott att veta.’

―Wednesday Addams


Arnauti

Not to be a killjoy, but seeing this comment is on top of this page, maybe I should point out that we normally use bra for this sense of 'good'.
god/gott is (nowadays) mainly used for 'tasty' or 'morally good', as in the opposite of evil, plus in some set expressions. (Historically we used god more like you use 'good' in English).


OrchidBlack

Can I not say "laughter is good for you" ?


person222222

It's probably being really nitpicky, here. "laughter" is a noun, so "skratt" would probably work best, while "Att skratta" would literally be translated as either "to laugh" or "laughing", but not "laugher". Of course, it's really technical, but that's probably what this sentence is going for.


xRevant

Wouldn't Swedes use Man instead of Dig here? Isn't Du/Dig used in the literal sense of talking to someone, and Man is used to mean people in general?


InvertedGo

Normally this would indeed be the case. However, there is no good way to construct the sentence using "man" in this case. This is because "att skratta" is the subject if the sentence.

However, you could say "att skratta ät bra för en" which is also an impersonal construction.


Miyam19

Laughter is good for you?


svenskachutha

So if "att skratta" can translate to "laughing" or "to laugh". Can every "att + infinitive" also be translated to the gerund of that verb?

Till exempel ~ "Jag älskar att springa" could mean either "I love to run" or "I love running" in English?


Katabakacsi

where is an infinitive in this sentence.. I do not find,, and you?


Arnauti

att skratta is an infinitive. It functions as the subject in this sentence, but we often do that.


Katabakacsi

Thank you,, Skall vi skratta eller gráta... Have a nice evening.. you were very fast and correct. I wish for you Happy new year,


Arnauti

Gott nytt år! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.