"Att skratta är bra för dig!"

Translation:Laughing is good for you!

December 30, 2014

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘...Gott att veta.’

―Wednesday Addams

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

Not to be a killjoy, but seeing this comment is on top of this page, maybe I should point out that we normally use bra for this sense of 'good'.
god/gott is (nowadays) mainly used for 'tasty' or 'morally good', as in the opposite of evil, plus in some set expressions. (Historically we used god more like you use 'good' in English).

September 6, 2016

OrchidBlack

Can I not say "laughter is good for you" ?

December 9, 2015

AlecHirsch1

It's probably being really nitpicky, here. "laughter" is a noun, so "skratt" would probably work best, while "Att skratta" would literally be translated as either "to laugh" or "laughing", but not "laugher". Of course, it's really technical, but that's probably what this sentence is going for.

December 29, 2015

OrchidBlack

Tack!

January 1, 2016

xRevant

Wouldn't Swedes use Man instead of Dig here? Isn't Du/Dig used in the literal sense of talking to someone, and Man is used to mean people in general?

October 21, 2018

InvertedGo

Normally this would indeed be the case. However, there is no good way to construct the sentence using "man" in this case. This is because "att skratta" is the subject if the sentence.

However, you could say "att skratta ät bra för en" which is also an impersonal construction.

May 2, 2019

Katabakacsi

where is an infinitive in this sentence.. I do not find,, and you?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

att skratta is an infinitive. It functions as the subject in this sentence, but we often do that.

December 30, 2014

Katabakacsi

Thank you,, Skall vi skratta eller gráta... Have a nice evening.. you were very fast and correct. I wish for you Happy new year,

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

Gott nytt år! :)

December 30, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.