"Coffee is a beverage."

Translation:Kaffe är en dryck.

December 30, 2014

20 Comments


lovefem

please, i still don`t know the difference between ar and är and how can i use them.

November 4, 2015

Vincent395751

är means is/are. Depending on your keyboard finding it will be different. Ä is its own letter, the Swedish alphabet has 29 instead of 26.

November 5, 2015

TylerReg

I thought you only used "en" with living things.

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

Most words are en in Swedish, about 80% i think. It's the other way round: one of the few rules we can give you is that most living things are en. Not all of them though, there are many exceptions: ett barn (a child), ett lejon (a lion) and others.

December 30, 2014

TylerReg

So I should just memorize what words use "en" and what use "ett".

December 31, 2014

MauriceWak

Well you'll memorize them with time and practice. They're like "un" and "une" in french

July 9, 2015

AbielTicas

What happens is that "en" works with common gender nouns (the merge of masculine and femenine genders in just one article), and "ett" works with neuter nouns -like "barn", which is also neutral in Norwegian and Icelandic.

Am I right?

August 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

August 14, 2017

bonoetmalo

Why is "mannen ar vegetarian" (without en) correct but "kaffe ar en dryck" also correct?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

The construction without the article is used for professions, political persuasions and similar things, not just for defining things. I wrote something about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5852643

January 5, 2015

NessaGuede

Is not correct 'the man is vegetarian' in English too? and 'coffee is a drink'? it is the same logical.

March 12, 2015

LifeDeficiency

Coffee isn't just a drink. It's a lifestyle

June 4, 2018

abhisheksaraiya

I thought its ett kaffe so it should rather be 'Kaffe är ett dryck'

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

Since dryck is an en word, it must always be en dryck.

May 25, 2015

_adaldo

This makes me wonder... What's the difference, if any, between "en dryck" and "en dricka"?

February 26, 2017

Arnauti

en dryck is 'a beverage'
en dricka is '[a bottle of] a soft drink or beer'
The latter word isn't taught in the course and it isn't all that common.

August 4, 2017

Bailey549144

What's the difference between dryck and drycken?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel
  • dryck = beverage
  • drycken = the beverage
August 4, 2017

stavros59052

what is dryck i dont remember

June 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Uhm, beverage.

June 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.