1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Coffee is a beverage."

"Coffee is a beverage."

Translation:Kaffe är en dryck.

December 30, 2014

20 Comments


TylerReg

I thought you only used "en" with living things.


Arnauti

Most words are en in Swedish, about 80% i think. It's the other way round: one of the few rules we can give you is that most living things are en. Not all of them though, there are many exceptions: ett barn (a child), ett lejon (a lion) and others.


TylerReg

So I should just memorize what words use "en" and what use "ett".


Maurice99se

Well you'll memorize them with time and practice. They're like "un" and "une" in french


AbielTicas

What happens is that "en" works with common gender nouns (the merge of masculine and femenine genders in just one article), and "ett" works with neuter nouns -like "barn", which is also neutral in Norwegian and Icelandic.

Am I right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


lovefem

please, i still don`t know the difference between ar and är and how can i use them.


Vincent395751

är means is/are. Depending on your keyboard finding it will be different. Ä is its own letter, the Swedish alphabet has 29 instead of 26.


bonoetmalo

Why is "mannen ar vegetarian" (without en) correct but "kaffe ar en dryck" also correct?


Arnauti

The construction without the article is used for professions, political persuasions and similar things, not just for defining things. I wrote something about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5852643


NessaGuede

Is not correct 'the man is vegetarian' in English too? and 'coffee is a drink'? it is the same logical.


abhisheksaraiya

I thought its ett kaffe so it should rather be 'Kaffe är ett dryck'


Arnauti

Since dryck is an en word, it must always be en dryck.


Kyla47585

I am wondering how I can type with accents? I am learning swedish and I'm using my phone. Thanks for any help with this!


_adaldo

This makes me wonder... What's the difference, if any, between "en dryck" and "en dricka"?


Arnauti

en dryck is 'a beverage'
en dricka is '[a bottle of] a soft drink or beer'
The latter word isn't taught in the course and it isn't all that common.


Bailey549144

What's the difference between dryck and drycken?


devalanteriel
  • dryck = beverage
  • drycken = the beverage

stavros59052

what is dryck i dont remember


devalanteriel

Uhm, beverage.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.