"He visits his brother."

Translation:Han besöker sin bror.

December 30, 2014

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Den_Oslagbara

Why isn't "visiterar" accepted here? Is it more finlandsvenska?


Silsool

So what would be the difference between sin and hans?


Zmrzlina

Sin refers back to the subject, hans doesn't.


NathanHill16

If you're like me, and consistently get subject and object mixed up, it might help to remember sin as "his own".
Han besöker sin bror= He visits (his own) brother
Han besöker hans bror= He visits (some other man's) brother.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.