"He visits his brother."

Translation:Han besöker sin bror.

December 30, 2014

8 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

How is hälsar på correct? That means to greet right?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

There are two different hälsar på! If you stress , you get a particle verb that means 'visits'. Otherwise, if the stress is on 'hälsar', it means greet.

December 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Here you can listen to Hashmush when he says "Hälsade han på dig?" and "Hälsade han dig?".

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

PS hälsar på should not have been shown though, I think I've fixed that now.

December 30, 2014

Stallya

So what would be the difference between sin and hans?

October 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin refers back to the subject, hans doesn't.

October 21, 2015

NathanHill16

If you're like me, and consistently get subject and object mixed up, it might help to remember sin as "his own".
Han besöker sin bror= He visits (his own) brother
Han besöker hans bror= He visits (some other man's) brother.

February 29, 2016

Den_Oslagbara

Why isn't "visiterar" accepted here? Is it more finlandsvenska?

October 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.