"De ser djuret."

Translation:They see the animal.

December 30, 2014

12 Comments


arielkangaroo

Is "de" supposed to be pronounced like "dom"?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

February 21, 2015

Tomymy31

What would be the difference if it was "the animals" ?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

That would be djuren. (singular is ett djur)

December 30, 2014

Tomymy31

Thank you for your answer :)

December 30, 2014

dthief

They VIEW the animal is wrong? Like at a zoo, would that be different?

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

That would be closer to tittar på. (with the preposition , not the particle, so it's not stressed).

February 21, 2015

zig1991

Why isn't "Dom ser djuret" correct?

January 15, 2017

4oYBIxtO

"Dom" is normally not used in written text, even though it is much used when you speak.

September 2, 2017

Adia512032

true.

September 18, 2017

Arnauti

We actually accept it in translations, but there's a bug that prevents the machine from accepting any kind of spelling variation in the dictation exercises.

September 18, 2017

BulutCalka

Its not true do good:

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.