1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De ser djuret."

"De ser djuret."

Translation:They see the animal.

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


Tomymy31

What would be the difference if it was "the animals" ?


Arnauti

That would be djuren. (singular is ett djur)


Tomymy31

Thank you for your answer :)


arielkangaroo

Is "de" supposed to be pronounced like "dom"?


dthief

They VIEW the animal is wrong? Like at a zoo, would that be different?


Arnauti

That would be closer to tittar på. (with the preposition , not the particle, so it's not stressed).


zig1991

Why isn't "Dom ser djuret" correct?


4oYBIxtO

"Dom" is normally not used in written text, even though it is much used when you speak.


Arnauti

We actually accept it in translations, but there's a bug that prevents the machine from accepting any kind of spelling variation in the dictation exercises.


BulutCalka

Its not true do good:


Finn2019

any advice for pronouncing djuret, I feel like I'm copying the audio exactly but can't get anything to work

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.