"De ser djuret."

Translation:They see the animal.

December 30, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkangaroo

Is "de" supposed to be pronounced like "dom"?


Tomymy31

What would be the difference if it was "the animals" ?


Arnauti

That would be djuren. (singular is ett djur)


Tomymy31

Thank you for your answer :)


dthief

They VIEW the animal is wrong? Like at a zoo, would that be different?


Arnauti

That would be closer to tittar på. (with the preposition , not the particle, so it's not stressed).


Finn2019

any advice for pronouncing djuret, I feel like I'm copying the audio exactly but can't get anything to work


zig1991

Why isn't "Dom ser djuret" correct?


4oYBIxtO

"Dom" is normally not used in written text, even though it is much used when you speak.


Arnauti

We actually accept it in translations, but there's a bug that prevents the machine from accepting any kind of spelling variation in the dictation exercises.


HBapt26

Every one of these speaking lessons say In didn't say one word or another but I always do, don't get it


BulutCalka

Its not true do good:


JonQuinlan3

Another broken Duolingo audio question. Very frustrating. I'm not subscribing again.


JonQuinlan3

I've run into about half a dozen audio questions on Duolingo that are epically-broken. That is, the answer Duo eventually accepts is not even close to what the prompt suggests, and this is one of them. After trying perhaps 15 times and getting the "hmm... that doesn't sound quite right", I finally said "kak zhivut udarniki" (that's Russian). And that worked. Apparently, Duo thinks these two phrases sound more or less the same, which makes me wonder if there's any point in doing the audio questions at all.


Sean553356

So De is always pronounced Dom ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.