1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden stod på bordet."

"Kvinden stod bordet."

Translation:The woman stood on the table.

December 30, 2014

14 Comments


Martinsspiegel

How would you say she stood at the table?


ZL321

I would guess 'hun stod ved bordet', though of course I'm not a native! Prepositions can of course be weird in Danish.


ZL321

Yey! I am right for once :P


HastaLaVista83

Prepositions can be weird in any language including English. It always depends on the point of view. A Dane might say the exactly same thing about English.


Matthew832605

together with the duck


TheSeamstresS

I can only ask: Why on earth would she do that?


RyagonIV

Trying to chage a lightbulb, maybe. ._.


LinhCao11

Dancing in party :)))


geometry667721

It said "kvinden", not "pigen".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.