"Åland är öar i Östersjön mellan Finland och Sverige."

Translation:The Åland Islands are islands in the Baltic Sea between Finland and Sweden.

December 30, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosephCapo1

This sentence is way too hard to type when it's heard = (


JordanLee440

I can't hear "mellan" at all, even though there are some sounds there.


Rumour_man

How is this:'Åland is a group of islands, in the Baltic Sea, between Finland and Sweden' wrong? and this: 'Åland is islands in the Baltic Sea between Finland and Sweden.' is right - according to Duolingo? 'Åland is islands...' is not grammatically correct English.


sommertime22

i've typed this so many times i think i can call myself an expert on the Åland Islands


jwbards

Didn't I see Ålands as an acceptable English translation in another question? I entered "The Ålands are islands between ...". Should that be accepted? Tack.


lk_

Although Åland consists of many islands, they all make one place called Åland. In the same sense one could talk about "Swedens" or "Finlands" when referring to the countries with islands - which does not make sense.


jwbards

Except it's not "The Sweden Islands" or "The Finland Islands". I was thinking more along the lines of The Falkland Islands, where one could say just "The Falklands." But if it doesn't work, that's fine. Tack!


SVETAKL1

What's wrong with The Alands versus the Aland Islands


devalanteriel

It's just not a name in common use.


AntoineKa

"archipelago" should also be accepted as an alternative for "island group" or "islands".


devalanteriel

That's skärgård in Swedish. Not all islands form archipelagos, after all.


Tanfur

Shouldn't loose a heart for flipping the order of the countries.


sommertime22

True, but flipping the order means you're not translating it fully. Although flipping the order of the countries doesn't alter the meaning of the sentence, that's not the answer Duo is looking for. It can be needlessly picky about certain things sometimes.


roUl9t

Where does the "The" Åland ..... come from?


Thor_The_Epic

I got it correct, but marked as typo for "åland isles" in English; it says it wants"åland isl&s"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.