"I eat."

Translation:Je mange.

July 21, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CanadianCaveman

And why not "Je manges" ?

September 7, 2013

williamabumanneh

Because verb Manger takes, Je mange, Tu manges, Il/Elle/On mange, Nous mangeons, Vous mangez, Ils/Elles mangent.

April 22, 2014

ali.b.1998

Hello my friends!! I have a general question.: What's different between "je" and " j' "? For example Why "j'aime "is correct but "je aime " isn't??

June 23, 2016

n6zs

When "je" is followed by a verb that begins with a vowel or a mute-H, you must contract the two words together using an apostrophe: j'aime, j'adore, j'habite. You may not write "je aime".

October 15, 2016

Miss_ChinaDoll

How do you know when to add on the s to manges and when to keep it as mange?

February 9, 2015

MrMammouth

It's only with the second person singular:

Je mange

Tu manges

Il mange

Nous mangeons

Vous mangez

Ils mangent

And it's the same for every single verb in French, you ALWAYS need an "s" with the second person singular!.... With a very few exceptions (when using the imperative with the verbs of the first group (infinitive ending with "er")), but even the French make that mistake so don't worry too much about it. On the other hand, it doesn't mean there can't be any verbs with an "s" elsewhere, but at least you can be sure there will always be one with the second person singular.

February 10, 2015

icecoldxD123

I am confused with when to use mange or manges

March 30, 2015

HarrisonTaylor22

why not "j'mange"?

February 14, 2016

KateSimpson0

Because J' is a conjugation, which are not used with the letter m. "I eat" is "je mange."

sometimes conjugations are written as colloquial pronunciation in things like chat rooms, but it is not accepted as correct on duolingo.

September 18, 2016

AmericanTraveler

Is "Tu" the only one that would be "Tu manges"?

July 9, 2016

n6zs

Yes, that's right. Please take a look at the conjugation chart for "manger".

October 15, 2016

GenesisD5

I had a question with "mange" and "manges". On the other expertise the discussion was locked so I will post here. It was about "Tu manges". Why put "Tu manges" instead of "Tu mange"?. And how would you say "I am eating"?

September 1, 2016

n6zs

You need to take a look at the conjugation chart for "manger":

  • Je mange = I eat (or) I am eating
  • Tu manges = You eat (or) you are eating ("tu" is always singular and always informal)
  • Il/Elle mange = he/she eats (or) he/she is eating
  • Nous mangeons = we eat (or) we are eating
  • Vous mangez = you eat (or) you are eating ("vous" may be either singular and polite or plural, regardless of familiarity)
  • Ils/Elles mangent = they eat (or) they are eating

Open this link in a browser for information about conjugating the verbs: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/French-Verb-Conjugator-How-To-Conjugate-French-Verbs.htm

October 15, 2016

Spaceballzy

the word "I" translated Je/Moi/J'. I typed "moi", it said I was wrong. What is wrong with the word?

September 26, 2016

n6zs

"Moi" = me. "Je" = I.

October 15, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.