"Hon är skådespelerska och han är skådespelare."

Translation:She is an actress and he is an actor.

December 30, 2014

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfpeterson

My mnemonic will surely be "skådespelare" = "Shakespeare"


whubault

It's actually a good one to find what it means, I like it. But it doesn't help me too much with writing it from the english word. The additional mnemonic I use: if we transform the 'e' into an 'a': skåda (look) + spel (game) + "are"/"erska" to precise that it's a person.


LingoLaura

apparently skådespelare is literally 'scene player,' which makes sense


grannyadams

this is how I will remember this. thank you


sdcz0

Thanks, it's really helpfull the way you explained it ! It's a really tricky word and I was unable to find a way to remember the spelling. Tack så mycket !


Orvil.alsaad

I wish all the big words had a broken form like this, kudos.


Weird_Ed

This resembles the German word "Schauspieler" (Schau - to look, to watch. Spiel - game, play)


TwoWholeWorms

Yeah, but in this rare instance the German word is miles easier to pronounce. >.<


baconmater

skådesprrerrerrr rip


germanwannabee

I thought the same.


MitchLindgren

Would it be acceptable to refer to an actress as "skådespelare?" In English one can often get away with using "actor" to be gender neutral, although it somewhat depends on the company one is in.


AndreiFelix

Skådespelerskornas is one of my favorite Swedish words.


LyckligCyklop

I'm personally a fan of fortfarande


CedSgm7N

OMG! I'm not going to even try and pronounce that one!


hanslooy

The "och" can only be heard in the slow audio. Therefore I put in a comma instead of "and". Is this a bug in the (normal) audio or is it normal that "och" disappears behind the "a" of "skådespelerska"? If it is not a bug should I listen better?


McLeods_Sons

In normal spoken Swedishm "och" become "o" just like the middle of the English word "got" or "rock", simply the unstressed short O sound, so in this particular sentence, yes it disappears a bit, but in theory it should be there.


hanslooy

Well I listened the audio several times again. After the "a" the voice imediately goes to "han". As I hear it, no bit of an "o" can be heard.


McLeods_Sons

Yes, and I said, it disappears (a bit) but I'll grant you that it completely disappears. It is a sampled voice afterall, it does pretty well considering.


hanslooy

Tack. In this case, I think the comma-solution should also be granted.


CampReEducation

Totally agree, don't hear it at all


dellabitzke
  1. I like the English and Spanish words better xD
  2. Does the ending -erska then refer to a female, while -are will refer to a male doing that profession?

Arnauti

We usually use words ending in -are about females too, but skådespelerska is one of the words that is still sometimes used in the female form to differentiate. An interesting word is sjuksköterska ('nurse') which is used for both male and female nurses. The word sjukskötare is not used in Sweden, but it is used in Finland instead of sjuksköterska, also regardless of gender. [this sentence has been edited]
Usually though, if there is a word ending in -are, one should use that word about both female and male professionals.


person222222

so, can skådespelare refer to female actors as well? kind of like how with a lot of english -ess words, you can use the one without -ess for all genders but the -ess one is specific to women? (actor vs actress, murderer vs murderess)


Arnauti

Yes, it's pretty much exactly like in English – you pick the one you prefer for female actors.


campros

Skådespelare is less of a mouthful, at least.


miaerbus

What does sjukskötare refer to?


Arnauti

There's no official title like that in Sweden, but in Finland it is the word for sjuksköterska. In mental health care in Sweden, there is a title skötare that is used for both men and women. It's important to use the right terms here because sjuksköterska has a special college/university degree.
I have edited my previous post.


poeir

The translated English has an indefinite article (a/an), but the Swedish doesn't. Why is it unnecessary? When would it be necessary?


MarksAaron

Apparently for professions, it's not necessary to use the indefinite article; similar to Spanish and some other European languages.


MesutS1

So on skådespelerska you can hear the K, in människa you don't. I guess that is because of the R that already connects to the S for the SH-sound. If it would be skådespeleska would that be pronounce "skoadespelesha"?


bigswedeej

I'm taking a wild stab. Does skåde mean stage? So lt would be stage player??


Zmrzlina

Skåde is from the verb "skåda", which means "to watch".


jos.038

So "a watched player"


lunaroyster

Why is there no article before skådespelerska?


MitchLindgren

In Swedish, you don't use an article when stating someone's occupation, e.g. Han är domare


Rosa_3

I would have an occupation that is a tongue-twister. It's like you're being tested on your abilities just by stating what you are!


JimNolt

In English we separate two independent clauses with a comma. Is that true in Sweden also? (But I don't see a comma in either sentence here.)


Pampelius

I don't think you usually put a comma before "och" in Swedish, at least I don't, but I may be wrong


LingoLaura

he used och which separates them perfectly


McLeods_Sons

Didn't I read something about Sweden abolishing gendered words or something (as in this instance, actor/actress) as on 2014 or 2015? Just checking that we are not learning something that will be frowned upon if I say it in Sweden?


Zmrzlina

It's OK to say "skådespelare" for any actor, although "skådespelerska" is used too. Nobody has the power or ability to abolish words, but in some professions and titles there have been an aspiration to not use -man and instead go for -person, as in "talesperson" (spokesperson) for example. In a few other professions, like brandman and sjuksköterska, the gendered word is frozen and applies to all professionals regardless of what gender identity they have.


lunaroyster

There's this: Swedish Gender-Neutral Pronoun, 'Hen,' Added To Country's National Encyclopedia http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/swedish-gender-neutral-pronoun-hen-national-encyclopedia_n_3063293.html


bigswedeej

At normal speed och is not audible


S.Caches

The "och"/"o" is very hard to hear, thought you wanted a comma there :(


MaryBeth378619

They should come up with one short word for actor and use it for both genders. In the USA we say actors. The word actress is not used much any more.


devalanteriel

I'm all for gender-neutral terms, but that's not true. The word "actress" is still in common use in the USA, even though "actor" is taking over and likely will replace it entirely in the future. It's the same for Swedish. You can say just skådespelare, which works for both genders, but the female-gendered term is still in active use and needs to be taught in a language course.


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

That is what I think, too. But do not dare to say this in Germany - people maybe despise you!


erikvanrosmalen

The 'och' in the audio version isn't audible. I'm sure that is the case in spoken Swedish, but to count it wrong if you let out the och here... hm...


RevShirls

I don't here it either although "och" is often just pronounced as "o" in speech. My husband and daughter who are native born Swedes hear the "o" here in front of the word "han". I can't here it. I've only lived in Sweden for 18 years :)


devalanteriel

Yeah, having had another listen I agree with your family. I can appreciate how it's difficult for a non-native, though.


devalanteriel

It's absolutely mandatory for the written phrase, though. I'll have a listen later (can't right now) and if it can't be heard, I'll turn the audio exercise off.


JYH6UtXB

If I want to say "They are actors" when one is a woman and one is a man (referencing on the convention in English to be able to refer to women who act as 'actors' instead of 'actresses'), do I default to "De är skådespelare"?


devalanteriel

Yes, definitely.


Ulle1954

In the fast version the "och" is missing.


devalanteriel

It's actually there, but it kind of merges into the han so it can't be easy for learners to hear.


James704885

I will never memorize the words for actor and actress or differentiate the two


Cuzzoni

It is now considered more appropriate to refer to an "actress" as an actor.


CedSgm7N

Some of these really longgggggg words are tricky to remember, but I'm doing my best.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.