"Hon är skådespelerska och han är skådespelare."

Translation:She is an actress and he is an actor.

December 30, 2014

42 Comments


dfpeterson

My mnemonic will surely be "skådespelare" = "Shakespeare"

December 30, 2014

whubault

It's actually a good one to find what it means, I like it. But it doesn't help me too much with writing it from the english word. The additional mnemonic I use: if we transform the 'e' into an 'a': skåda (look) + spel (game) + "are"/"erska" to precise that it's a person.

January 21, 2015

LingoLaura

apparently skådespelare is literally 'scene player,' which makes sense

December 15, 2016

grannyadams

this is how I will remember this. thank you

March 25, 2019

Weird_Ed

This resembles the German word "Schauspieler" (Schau - to look, to watch. Spiel - game, play)

April 6, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Yeah, but in this rare instance the German word is miles easier to pronounce. >.<

April 27, 2015

baconmater

skådesprrerrerrr rip

February 4, 2016

germanwannabee

I thought the same.

April 25, 2016

dellabitzke
  1. I like the English and Spanish words better xD
  2. Does the ending -erska then refer to a female, while -are will refer to a male doing that profession?
January 1, 2015

Arnauti

We usually use words ending in -are about females too, but skådespelerska is one of the words that is still sometimes used in the female form to differentiate. An interesting word is sjuksköterska ('nurse') which is used for both male and female nurses. The word sjukskötare is not used in Sweden, but it is used in Finland instead of sjuksköterska, also regardless of gender. [this sentence has been edited]
Usually though, if there is a word ending in -are, one should use that word about both female and male professionals.

January 1, 2015

AlecHirsch1

so, can skådespelare refer to female actors as well? kind of like how with a lot of english -ess words, you can use the one without -ess for all genders but the -ess one is specific to women? (actor vs actress, murderer vs murderess)

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's pretty much exactly like in English – you pick the one you prefer for female actors.

September 17, 2015

campros

Skådespelare is less of a mouthful, at least.

January 26, 2016

miaerbus

What does sjukskötare refer to?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

There's no official title like that in Sweden, but in Finland it is the word for sjuksköterska. In mental health care in Sweden, there is a title skötare that is used for both men and women. It's important to use the right terms here because sjuksköterska has a special college/university degree.
I have edited my previous post.

January 3, 2015

Jan-Olav

In Finland the official title is sjukskötare. It is the same as sjuksköterska in Sweden.

January 14, 2015

MitchLindgren

Would it be acceptable to refer to an actress as "skådespelare?" In English one can often get away with using "actor" to be gender neutral, although it somewhat depends on the company one is in.

September 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 16, 2015

AndreiFelix

Skådespelerskornas is one of my favorite Swedish words.

November 30, 2015

poeir

The translated English has an indefinite article (a/an), but the Swedish doesn't. Why is it unnecessary? When would it be necessary?

July 4, 2015

MarksAaron

Apparently for professions, it's not necessary to use the indefinite article; similar to Spanish and some other European languages.

July 31, 2015

Rosa_3

I would have an occupation that is a tongue-twister. It's like you're being tested on your abilities just by stating what you are!

June 5, 2016

bigswedeej

I'm taking a wild stab. Does skåde mean stage? So lt would be stage player??

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Skåde is from the verb "skåda", which means "to watch".

November 16, 2015

jos.038

So "a watched player"

January 28, 2016

lunaroyster

Why is there no article before skådespelerska?

December 19, 2015

MitchLindgren

In Swedish, you don't use an article when stating someone's occupation, e.g. Han är domare

December 20, 2015

JimNolt

In English we separate two independent clauses with a comma. Is that true in Sweden also? (But I don't see a comma in either sentence here.)

January 23, 2015

Pampelius

I don't think you usually put a comma before "och" in Swedish, at least I don't, but I may be wrong

January 27, 2015

LingoLaura

he used och which separates them perfectly

February 7, 2015

MesutS1

So on skådespelerska you can hear the K, in människa you don't. I guess that is because of the R that already connects to the S for the SH-sound. If it would be skådespeleska would that be pronounce "skoadespelesha"?

March 25, 2015

Jan-Olav

Normally 'sk' is pronounced as 'sj' only before the front vowels e, i, y, ä, ö. Människa is an exception from this rule.

March 28, 2015

MesutS1

Languages would be so much easier without exceptions :D Thanks for helping :)

March 29, 2015

hanslooy

The "och" can only be heard in the slow audio. Therefore I put in a comma instead of "and". Is this a bug in the (normal) audio or is it normal that "och" disappears behind the "a" of "skådespelerska"? If it is not a bug should I listen better?

January 27, 2017

Lamontsson

In normal spoken Swedishm "och" become "o" just like the middle of the English word "got" or "rock", simply the unstressed short O sound, so in this particular sentence, yes it disappears a bit, but in theory it should be there.

January 27, 2017

hanslooy

Well I listened the audio several times again. After the "a" the voice imediately goes to "han". As I hear it, no bit of an "o" can be heard.

January 28, 2017

Lamontsson

Yes, and I said, it disappears (a bit) but I'll grant you that it completely disappears. It is a sampled voice afterall, it does pretty well considering.

January 28, 2017

hanslooy

Tack. In this case, I think the comma-solution should also be granted.

January 28, 2017

Lamontsson

Didn't I read something about Sweden abolishing gendered words or something (as in this instance, actor/actress) as on 2014 or 2015? Just checking that we are not learning something that will be frowned upon if I say it in Sweden?

February 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's OK to say "skådespelare" for any actor, although "skådespelerska" is used too. Nobody has the power or ability to abolish words, but in some professions and titles there have been an aspiration to not use -man and instead go for -person, as in "talesperson" (spokesperson) for example. In a few other professions, like brandman and sjuksköterska, the gendered word is frozen and applies to all professionals regardless of what gender identity they have.

February 16, 2016

lunaroyster

There's this: Swedish Gender-Neutral Pronoun, 'Hen,' Added To Country's National Encyclopedia http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/swedish-gender-neutral-pronoun-hen-national-encyclopedia_n_3063293.html

February 15, 2016

bigswedeej

At normal speed och is not audible

April 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.