1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickorna och pojkarna"

"Flickorna och pojkarna"

Translation:The girls and the boys

December 30, 2014

18 Comments


CHSWE

Is the "r" in both "Flickorna" and "Pojkarna" supposed to be silent?


Zmrzlina

No, the combination rn makes a retroflex N-sound. It might be bit to hard to hear for the untrained ear.


David7697

I can't hear any "r" sounds. Does the retroflex sound somehow alter the sound of "o" and "a", but leaving out the enunciation of the "r"?


Zmrzlina

No, it's just a retroflex N.


CHSWE

Oh ok, thank you.


gwilio

Retroflex means that the tip of your tongue slightly curls backwards. So "rn" "rt" "rd" "rs" and "rl" all have silent "r" BUT they do represent a retroflex consonants as indicated by the "r". (It only works with "n" "t" "d" "s" and "l", other consonants can't curl backward.) In English there are no retroflex consonants. However in rhotic accents of English there are retroflex vowels also written with a "r": "are" "or" and "her".

I have the same issue as you, i can't hear the difference between retroflex and normal consonants, but with practice it's gonna be fine.


MexicoMadness

Gwilio, thank you, very helpful, gave u a lingot


Gaander

Why is "girls and boys" incorrect? Is "Flickorna"/"Pojkarna" only definite plural? If so, whats the indefinite plural?


Zmrzlina

Indefinite plural = flickor och pojkar

Definite plural = flickorna och pojkarna


Ad_Insaniam

Can someone please explain to me how one gets "pojkarna" from "pojke?"


isuck4

Is there some kind of rule for definitive plutar form?


B.a.s.t.i.e.n

Is 'The' important before 'girls' ? Because i always fail it :/


devalanteriel

Yes... "girls" and "the girls" do mean different things.


maga_gh

So this is how that Blur song went in svenska...


Generaliss1

Alltid skulle den vara någon som du verkligen älskar?


BarbaraShi16

Spelling error!!!


BarbaraShi16

Spelling error!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.