Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Brevet skriver ikke sig selv!"

Translation:The letter does not write itself!

3 years ago

12 Comments


btwillbethere

Why isn't 'The letter isn't going to write itself' accepted?

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

I'm new to Danish as well, so take this with a grain of salt. "isn't going to" is simple future. "does not" is simple present. Now future is usually not marked in Danish, so technically the sentence could imply future? However, it would usually do so by using modal verbs like "vil" - e.g. "Brevet vil ikke skrive sig selv!"

3 years ago

btwillbethere

You are right about the simple present and simple future. But right now I'm learning Danish in Denmark and when you use the word 'vil' it actually means 'would like to' instead of 'will'. So you're sentence would actually mean 'The letter would not like to write itself!'.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It wasn't accepted because it hadn't been added yet, but I have added it now seeing as it is correct

3 years ago

Youxiz

As i know,when "vil"is alone with verb then just mean will. but "would like to" in danish is "vil gerne" .so "the letter would not like to write itself" in danish will be" brevet vil ikke gerne skrive sig selv"

3 years ago

btwillbethere

You'll learn in future lessons that when you want to use 'vil' as 'will', you have to refer to a time in the future in the same sentence. For example, 'I will do it on Tuesday'. :) But keep in mind, 'vil' alone can also mean 'would like to'.

3 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

Going-to is not future simple, just saying.

1 year ago

crazy_c

Others have explained the use of "vil" - simple future without reference to a specific time correctly uses the verb "at ske" so "The letter will not write itself" would be "Brevet skal ikke skrive sig selv".

However "The letter is not going to write itself." would probably be translated as "Brevet kommer ikke at skrive sig selv" (lit. The letter does not come to write itself).

7 months ago

iKestrel_random

*Except in the Harry Potter universe, amirite?

1 year ago

Zet955992
Zet955992

Are both 'sig' and 'selv' needed together for it to make sense?

2 years ago

marifig143

apparently yeah. but then again, im sure the viking change that in the next level

1 year ago

MariaFaill2

Why is "the letter doesn't write itself" wrong?

8 months ago