"She gets a high salary."

Translation:Lei riceve uno stipendio alto.

July 21, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevecaicco

Why isn't "un stipendio alto" accepted?


Pietro.F

un when object begins with a vowel
un when object begins with a consonant
uno when object begins with a "s" + consonant, z, x, y, gn


GScottOliver

So uno : un :: lo : il. Thanks!


LoopySquirrel

I have tried using guadagnare because one earns a salary, as opposed to passively receives a salary. I tried "guadagna uno stipendio alto" and "si guadagna uno stipendio alto", both rejected. Is either correct, or does one simply not earn their salary in Italian?


merchandise7x

Both correct. But slight different meaning. "Riceve" = she gets a high salary (no matter how hard she works). She can do nothing and receiving a high salary. "Guadagna" = She works hard for it.


anneverbs

why is un'alto wrong?


pilpilon

there is no vowel in un to contract. so un alto, but un'alta


anneverbs

Got it! Thanks very much


sharinglanguage

Estupendo stipendio :)


Lng52-._

Duo also accepted my alternate translation: "Lei prende uno stipendio alto". (Aug. 16, 2020)


KGdcprXt

I still think Duolingo should accept 'Lei guadagna uno stipendio alto ', so I have reported it.


italianjdl

Why is "lei riceve uno stipendio più alto" not accepted? The salary is higher, not just high!


MortenSte

I got a message that I have a typo, since I wrote "uno alto stipendio" instead of "un alto stipendio". But the work "un" was not an option. It wasn't there, among the words that was possible to choose. .....


stevecaicco

Maybe because it should be “uno stipendio alto”? Doesn’t seem like a “typo” but maybe thats how they flag incorrect word order.


adion

"Lei riceve uno stipendio elevato" should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.