"She gets a high salary."

Translation:Lei riceve uno stipendio alto.

July 21, 2013

13 Comments


jbrener

Is "salario" an acceptable translation of "salary"?

July 21, 2013

Viaggiatore
July 21, 2013

stevecaicco

Why isn't "un stipendio alto" accepted?

March 21, 2016

Pietro.F

un when object begins with a vowel
un when object begins with a consonant
uno when object begins with a "s" + consonant, z, x, y, gn

April 27, 2016

GScottOliver

So uno : un :: lo : il. Thanks!

May 25, 2016

stevecaicco

Grazie mille.

April 27, 2016

sharinglanguage

Estupendo stipendio :)

February 9, 2015

anneverbs

why is un'alto wrong?

December 27, 2014

pilpilon

there is no vowel in un to contract. so un alto, but un'alta

January 11, 2015

anneverbs

Got it! Thanks very much

January 11, 2015

LoopySquirrel

I have tried using guadagnare because one earns a salary, as opposed to passively receives a salary. I tried "guadagna uno stipendio alto" and "si guadagna uno stipendio alto", both rejected. Is either correct, or does one simply not earn their salary in Italian?

January 28, 2016

merchandise7x

Both correct. But slight different meaning. "Riceve" = she gets a high salary (no matter how hard she works). She can do nothing and receiving a high salary. "Guadagna" = She works hard for it.

April 20, 2016

italianjdl

Why is "lei riceve uno stipendio piĆ¹ alto" not accepted? The salary is higher, not just high!

October 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.