"En norrman vann loppet."

Translation:A Norwegian won the race.

December 30, 2014

24 Comments


alexis15243

I guess it's a reference to Vasaloppet, which was recently won by Norwegians. it is a very famous cross-country ski race in Sweden.

July 18, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Or any Winter Olympics event, really, which the Norwegians are disproportionately good at.

September 8, 2015

Heidijan

Hihi! ;) Ja, bortsett fra ishockey, da.

January 18, 2016

Christof_1

How would you refer to a Norwegian woman? Also with norrman?

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Preferrably en norska.

February 26, 2015

Christof_1

Thanks!

February 26, 2015

OsoGegenHest

The thing is that in Norwegian itself, en nordmann is still sex-neutral. To specify, you say en norsk mann or ei norsk kvinne.

September 15, 2017

Igelbarnet

Loppet is pronouced like: http://sv.forvo.com/word/loppet/#sv

December 30, 2014

sim-hae

lottet?

September 21, 2015

michaeljackfon

I was marked wrong for "A Norwegian won the lap". If you're talking about a multi-lap race and how a Norwegian won a particular lap, how would you say it?

June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

"lap" is varv, so vann varvet.

June 23, 2017

Beanybadger

I'm studying the Swedish varvig lera for my job! I assume that the difference between varv and cirkel is thata varv is more cyclic?

November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, pretty much. A varv in this sense is more like a full turn or a rotation, while a cirkel is... well... a circle. :)

November 28, 2018

ReddySrikar

I actually though it was referring to a person from Norrland, a broader region within Sweden.

February 16, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be norrlänning. :)

Works for both genders nowadays, but there's also norrländska for a female, specifically.

February 16, 2019

ReddySrikar

Tack.

February 20, 2019

Kelirya

I like the Swedish spirit of tolerance :)

October 14, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

For a moment I thought norrman was French.

October 1, 2017

Xahnas

I still can't get over the fact that a Norwegian is literally 'north man'. How would a Swede distinguish a Norwegian from just a man from the north? Then again there is not much north of Sweden except for Norway..

May 10, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not that weird, really. You have "Normandy" in English with the same etymology, for instance. :)

We don't have a specific word for somebody coming from the north, just like English really doesn't either. I'd just rephrase it. There's no ambiguity.

May 10, 2018

TheWeePookie

I've notice that countries and nationalities are often not capitalized in duolingo, is this how it normally is in Swedish language or just in duolingo?

May 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish does not capitalise nationalities or languages. We do capitalise the names of countries, though.

May 21, 2018

Paul504929

The N in Norrman should be capitalized

December 22, 2017

devalanteriel

It should not - Swedish doesn't capitalise being a member of a nationality. It's always norrman, svensk, tysk, etc.

May 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.