1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En norrman vann loppet."

"En norrman vann loppet."

Translation:A Norwegian won the race.

December 30, 2014

24 Comments


alexis15243

I guess it's a reference to Vasaloppet, which was recently won by Norwegians. it is a very famous cross-country ski race in Sweden.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Or any Winter Olympics event, really, which the Norwegians are disproportionately good at.


Heidijan

Hihi! ;) Ja, bortsett fra ishockey, da.


GlennaJo

I was just going to comment that we have a cross country ski race in Minnesota called the Vasaloppet. Swedes may not be the largest ethnic group, we do have an outsized effect on the culture. :-)


Christof_1

How would you refer to a Norwegian woman? Also with norrman?


Zmrzlina

Preferrably en norska.


OsoGegenHest

The thing is that in Norwegian itself, en nordmann is still sex-neutral. To specify, you say en norsk mann or ei norsk kvinne.


michaeljackfon

I was marked wrong for "A Norwegian won the lap". If you're talking about a multi-lap race and how a Norwegian won a particular lap, how would you say it?


devalanteriel

"lap" is varv, so vann varvet.


Beanybadger

I'm studying the Swedish varvig lera for my job! I assume that the difference between varv and cirkel is thata varv is more cyclic?


devalanteriel

Yeah, pretty much. A varv in this sense is more like a full turn or a rotation, while a cirkel is... well... a circle. :)


ReddySrikar

I actually though it was referring to a person from Norrland, a broader region within Sweden.


devalanteriel

That would be norrlänning. :)

Works for both genders nowadays, but there's also norrländska for a female, specifically.


Xahnas

I still can't get over the fact that a Norwegian is literally 'north man'. How would a Swede distinguish a Norwegian from just a man from the north? Then again there is not much north of Sweden except for Norway..


devalanteriel

It's not that weird, really. You have "Normandy" in English with the same etymology, for instance. :)

We don't have a specific word for somebody coming from the north, just like English really doesn't either. I'd just rephrase it. There's no ambiguity.


TheWeePookie

I've notice that countries and nationalities are often not capitalized in duolingo, is this how it normally is in Swedish language or just in duolingo?


devalanteriel

Swedish does not capitalise nationalities or languages. We do capitalise the names of countries, though.


Christina_Hamsun

Is it wrong to translate as a norwegian won the run ?


Paul504929

The N in Norrman should be capitalized


devalanteriel

It should not - Swedish doesn't capitalise being a member of a nationality. It's always norrman, svensk, tysk, etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.