1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken lagar mat utanför res…

"Kocken lagar mat utanför restaurangen."

Translation:The cook cooks outside the restaurant.

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Unhygenic. o.o

April 26, 2015

Clayton405368

It doesn't seem that unhygenic... Maybe he's cooking a shrimp on the barbe in the land down under like a true stereotypical australian!

October 9, 2018

person222222

I presume this means that the cook cooks food while physically outside of the restaurant building. Can it also mean that the cook cooks food at other places that are not the restaurant? (For example: "Does the cook cook food outside of the restaurant?" "Yes, he cooks at home for his family, too.") That whole thing seems clumsy, so I don't know if it really makes as much sense to others as it does to me.

September 12, 2015

x7yr0n3

Could this also mean something like: "He cooks in the kitchen, which is outside the (main room of the) restaurant"?

April 4, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not really.

April 4, 2017

Sinderon

while I have reported it already as a potential error I could be wrong so I am asking why

"the cook is cooking food outside the restaurant" was not accepted as lagar translates to cooking and mat to food. Altough my sentence may sound a bit clumsy it should be correct

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

It should be accepted, but food is not necessary in the English sentence. In Swedish however, you can't take mat out of the sentence. Read more about lagar mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 30, 2014

PatruAloeil

Is there a way to say “the cook cooks outside of the restaurant,” or does Swedish just not use “of” in this type of scenario?

December 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the latter, in this case. :)

October 9, 2018

0tter1

Couldnt it be said as "Kockerna lagar mat utanför restaurangen" as in "cooks cook outside the restaurant."? It confused me for a solid second on if it was referring to plural cooks or singular cook.

December 21, 2018

devalanteriel

kocken is always the singular definite, so it can't be more than one.

December 21, 2018

Aryan1337

It said incorrect since I replaced the "the" and "The" wtf

May 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, it does that occasionally. It's very annoying but nothing we can do anything about. Restarting the lesson normally helps.

May 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.