1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken lagar mat utanför res…

"Kocken lagar mat utanför restaurangen."

Translation:The cook is cooking outside the restaurant.

December 30, 2014

33 Comments


Clayton405368

It doesn't seem that unhygenic... Maybe he's cooking a shrimp on the barbe in the land down under like a true stereotypical australian!


Margaret278812

Bunnings sausages.


person222222

I presume this means that the cook cooks food while physically outside of the restaurant building. Can it also mean that the cook cooks food at other places that are not the restaurant? (For example: "Does the cook cook food outside of the restaurant?" "Yes, he cooks at home for his family, too.") That whole thing seems clumsy, so I don't know if it really makes as much sense to others as it does to me.


Sinderon

while I have reported it already as a potential error I could be wrong so I am asking why

"the cook is cooking food outside the restaurant" was not accepted as lagar translates to cooking and mat to food. Altough my sentence may sound a bit clumsy it should be correct


Arnauti

It should be accepted, but food is not necessary in the English sentence. In Swedish however, you can't take mat out of the sentence. Read more about lagar mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Dirtypaws20

That makes total sense


JelteAchte

Doesn't lager translate to make and mat to food so cooking would be making food


x7yr0n3

Could this also mean something like: "He cooks in the kitchen, which is outside the (main room of the) restaurant"?


PatruAloeil

Is there a way to say “the cook cooks outside of the restaurant,” or does Swedish just not use “of” in this type of scenario?


devalanteriel

It's the latter, in this case. :)


0tter1

Couldnt it be said as "Kockerna lagar mat utanför restaurangen" as in "cooks cook outside the restaurant."? It confused me for a solid second on if it was referring to plural cooks or singular cook.


devalanteriel

kocken is always the singular definite, so it can't be more than one.


yourdyingi

Would this mean that the cook cooks right outside the restaurant. Or does it mean he cooks food maybe just for him or his friends, not the restaurant. Or can it mean both? Thanks!


devalanteriel

It could mean both, but the former is much more likely. I didn't even consider the second sense until you asked. :)


AtoleGosa

bleeh....since you're only going to accept this "fun wordplay" and no other variations, I will have to boycott the word "cook" from here on out. It has dissappeared from my vocabulary and my dictionaries...farewell!


devalanteriel

Pardon, I don't understand. What's wrong with "cook"?


AtoleGosa

According to the green bird, you can only say "cook cooks" to get the correct answer, which is superduper lame.


devalanteriel

I would presume that some other answers are also accepted. It's perfectly fine English, though.


AtoleGosa

That's my problem, there are no other answers, with your (and my) logic this sentence could be translated to "The chief/cook makes food....." and still be correct.


devalanteriel

Some answers might be missing, sure. It's up to current contributors to get around to adding them. I was a contributor for quite a while, though, and I know there are more answers than just "the cook cooks" that are listed as accepted.

That said, I've seen increasing number of complaints about this specific issue across the course recently - and I think there's a bug that causes only the default answer to be accepted.


devalanteriel

Could you please phrase that as a coherent question instead?


matthew583808

Is there a difference in time frame between the cook is cooking and the cooks are cooking?


devalanteriel

I'm not sure I understand the question correctly, but I can't see any difference in time between the two, no.


Charlieboy80

How about "The cook makes food outside the restaurant"?


CedSgm7N

O.K., so I initially said that the cook prepares food ... since it just sounded silly to say the cook cooks ....


RachelAnura

Cook (noun) should be "chef" here, really.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted.


CedSgm7N

Am I the only one who JUST discovered that if you click on the above sentence (in blue, at the top of this page) it will take you to a page where you can hear the pronunciation and see related examples? I didn't realize you could do this on the 'forum' pages. My bad !!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.