1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken lagar mat utanför res…

"Kocken lagar mat utanför restaurangen."

Translation:The cook cooks outside the restaurant.

December 30, 2014

15 Comments


Clayton405368

It doesn't seem that unhygenic... Maybe he's cooking a shrimp on the barbe in the land down under like a true stereotypical australian!


person222222

I presume this means that the cook cooks food while physically outside of the restaurant building. Can it also mean that the cook cooks food at other places that are not the restaurant? (For example: "Does the cook cook food outside of the restaurant?" "Yes, he cooks at home for his family, too.") That whole thing seems clumsy, so I don't know if it really makes as much sense to others as it does to me.


x7yr0n3

Could this also mean something like: "He cooks in the kitchen, which is outside the (main room of the) restaurant"?


devalanteriel

No, not really.


Sinderon

while I have reported it already as a potential error I could be wrong so I am asking why

"the cook is cooking food outside the restaurant" was not accepted as lagar translates to cooking and mat to food. Altough my sentence may sound a bit clumsy it should be correct


Arnauti

It should be accepted, but food is not necessary in the English sentence. In Swedish however, you can't take mat out of the sentence. Read more about lagar mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


PatruAloeil

Is there a way to say “the cook cooks outside of the restaurant,” or does Swedish just not use “of” in this type of scenario?


devalanteriel

It's the latter, in this case. :)


0tter1

Couldnt it be said as "Kockerna lagar mat utanför restaurangen" as in "cooks cook outside the restaurant."? It confused me for a solid second on if it was referring to plural cooks or singular cook.


devalanteriel

kocken is always the singular definite, so it can't be more than one.


yourdyingi

Would this mean that the cook cooks right outside the restaurant. Or does it mean he cooks food maybe just for him or his friends, not the restaurant. Or can it mean both? Thanks!


devalanteriel

It could mean both, but the former is much more likely. I didn't even consider the second sense until you asked. :)


Aryan1337

It said incorrect since I replaced the "the" and "The" wtf


devalanteriel

Yeah, it does that occasionally. It's very annoying but nothing we can do anything about. Restarting the lesson normally helps.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.