1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De bara arbetar."

"De bara arbetar."

Translation:They just work.

December 30, 2014

21 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Why is the verb not in the second position here? In other words, why is it not "De arbetar bara."?


Zmrzlina

"Bara" is kind of an odd word. It can move around a lot, going before what it refers to.


Gizka

"De arbetar bara" would work as well, so you can choose either one.


ZorbaTHut

Is this "just" in the sense of "easily", in the sense of "only", or "barely"? The difference between "my amazing device just works!", "my employees just work, I wish they'd relax", and "that guess just worked".


Arnauti

Not 'easily', but 'only' – working is the only thing they do. It could imply some disappointment, but I don't think it's necessary. If you say about a device that 'it just works', you would change the verb in Swedish and say den fungerar/funkar bara.


ichteltelch

Can "De bara arbeter" also express relief that they aren't doing something worse?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a possible interpretation too.


shaneelah

I'm guessing it's the second one you said ("my employees just work etc), because if you look at the alternate translations for "bara", "only" is one of them. I could be wrong though!


Zmrzlina

To me, this sentence expresses some disappointment, as you exemplified in your latter example.


Yerrick

So, "barely"?


Arnauti

Barely is knappt in Swedish. There are two pretty common phrasal ways of saying it too, nätt och jämnt, and med nöd och näppe.


MarksAaron

It does look like a cognate of "bare"


Kevinlinton_

Shouldnt the adverb always go after the verb in swedish when starting with people? Is bara an exception or am I missing the rule?


Arnauti

bara is one of the very few exceptions. Kanske is another one.
Both ways are still ok of course so you can still say De arbetar bara, too.


Rob396024

Thanks Todd Howard


TahaSHK

I thought "bara" also means "only" , I gave in "they work only" but it wasn't accepted .... how would I say that then in Swedish?


Unknowd

It is because of english, it should be: they only work.


ArttuPapin

The lady says "Dom bara arbetar"?


bynny2015

Yes. In Swedish, both de and dem are prrnounced that way.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.