"De bara arbetar."

Translation:They just work.

December 30, 2014

20 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Why is the verb not in the second position here? In other words, why is it not "De arbetar bara."?

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Bara" is kind of an odd word. It can move around a lot, going before what it refers to.

February 2, 2015

Gizka

"De arbetar bara" would work as well, so you can choose either one.

December 31, 2014

ZorbaTHut

Is this "just" in the sense of "easily", in the sense of "only", or "barely"? The difference between "my amazing device just works!", "my employees just work, I wish they'd relax", and "that guess just worked".

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

Not 'easily', but 'only' – working is the only thing they do. It could imply some disappointment, but I don't think it's necessary. If you say about a device that 'it just works', you would change the verb in Swedish and say den fungerar/funkar bara.

February 16, 2015

ichteltelch

Can "De bara arbeter" also express relief that they aren't doing something worse?

July 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a possible interpretation too.

August 3, 2017

shaneelah

I'm guessing it's the second one you said ("my employees just work etc), because if you look at the alternate translations for "bara", "only" is one of them. I could be wrong though!

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

To me, this sentence expresses some disappointment, as you exemplified in your latter example.

February 2, 2015

Yerrick

So, "barely"?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

Barely is knappt in Swedish. There are two pretty common phrasal ways of saying it too, nätt och jämnt, and med nöd och näppe.

February 16, 2015

MarksAaron

It does look like a cognate of "bare"

August 31, 2015

Pigbear1

It just works

February 23, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Shouldnt the adverb always go after the verb in swedish when starting with people? Is bara an exception or am I missing the rule?

August 3, 2017

Arnauti

bara is one of the very few exceptions. Kanske is another one.
Both ways are still ok of course so you can still say De arbetar bara, too.

August 3, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Tack ❤

August 3, 2017

TahaSHK

I thought "bara" also means "only" , I gave in "they work only" but it wasn't accepted .... how would I say that then in Swedish?

November 1, 2015

Unknowd

It is because of english, it should be: they only work.

November 17, 2015

ArttuPapin

The lady says "Dom bara arbetar"?

November 26, 2018

bynny2015

Yes. In Swedish, both de and dem are prrnounced that way.

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.