Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nederlands is niet moeilijk."

Translation:Dutch is not difficult.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ChloeMinty

......tell.me.about.it...

2 years ago

builderofthecake

Nederlands is moeilijk :P

1 year ago

DnielKelen

What's the difference?

1 year ago

MarieRyan5

Its being used as a predicate adjective (adjectives following the linking verb "to be". Predicate adjectives don't get the "-e" ending per the Duolingo tips and notes.

1 year ago

Verissim0
Verissim0

Misschien is het een beetje moeilijker voor Portugese moedertaalsprekers...

2 days ago