1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nederlands is niet moeilijk."

"Nederlands is niet moeilijk."

Translation:Dutch is not difficult.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


DnielKelen

What's the difference?


MarieRyan5

Its being used as a predicate adjective (adjectives following the linking verb "to be". Predicate adjectives don't get the "-e" ending per the Duolingo tips and notes.


hopkey123

Nederlands is a 'het' word?


Elliot416227

I selected the correct answer and it was rejected


fehvia

Die richtige Lösung stand nicht zur Auswahl! You could not choose the right word!


BradHedrick

"As you can see in the last example, niet comes after the object, unlike geen. If it is used to negate an adjective or adverb, it comes directly before that word."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.