"Det regnar aldrig."

Translation:It never rains.

December 30, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

Välkommen till Kalifornien!


freeboprich

"...but it pours!" Stockholm's archipelago, a home-from-home for an Englishman!


helmad

can someone say something about the etymology of 'aldrig'? I'd love to have a mnemonic that isn't "the opposite of English ALways and Dutch ALtijd" :-)


Jewgoslav

Is this emphasising "rain?" If you wanted to emphasise "never," would you write "det aldrig regnar?"


Chockrosa

No, you would write "det regnar aldrig".


stephenbal4

Wouldn't it be "aldrig regnar det"?


Arnauti

That's a possible word order, but it's pretty rare. We'd usually just use stress for emphasis.


Arnauti

The verb must go in second place in the sentence, so that doesn't work. The word order here is neutral.


JoeDiaz0

det alltid regnar i Svergie


Arnauti

You've visited Borås? Anyway, we have this rule called the V2 which demands that the verb must go in second place in most sentences (in main clauses that are not questions). So it must be Det regnar alltid i Sverige.


Pacowid

All I know of Borås, is that it was birthplace of 1950s Swedish tennis star Sven Davidson. He reminded me of this often when he lived in the U.S.


Arnauti

It's cool that you've even heard of the place at all. It's a town (wikipedia calls it 'city', but I think that's a bit too generous) in Western Sweden that has the reputation of being the rainiest place in Sweden. It has also been voted 'most boring town/city' :D


lostdrewid

reading this one I suddenly want to know how to say "it pours"


Stotty6

...men det ösregnar!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.