"Det regnar aldrig."

Translation:It never rains.

December 30, 2014

21 Comments


jairapetyan

Välkommen till Kalifornien!

December 30, 2014

Wolfdusk

Så sant.

April 12, 2018

freeboprich

"...but it pours!" Stockholm's archipelago, a home-from-home for an Englishman!

June 3, 2015

Jewgoslav

Is this emphasising "rain?" If you wanted to emphasise "never," would you write "det aldrig regnar?"

January 8, 2015

Chockrosa

No, you would write "det regnar aldrig".

January 16, 2015

stephenbal4

Wouldn't it be "aldrig regnar det"?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

That's a possible word order, but it's pretty rare. We'd usually just use stress for emphasis.

June 18, 2016

Arnauti

The verb must go in second place in the sentence, so that doesn't work. The word order here is neutral.

June 18, 2016

helmad

can someone say something about the etymology of 'aldrig'? I'd love to have a mnemonic that isn't "the opposite of English ALways and Dutch ALtijd" :-)

May 1, 2015

stephenbal4

It sounds like "all day" if you drop the "r", which is close enough to the opposite of "never".

May 1, 2015

helmad

Thanks- I was looking for an etymology that would actually NOT be the opposite:-) At least the actual Swedish 'always' is closer to the Dutch than this. But there is a long tradition of this: Latin 'lucus a non lucendo' "forest, from there NOT being light there"..

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

Wiktionary says it comes from an older construction ne aldri-gi in Old Swedish meaning not in any time where ne is a negating particle and aldri means 'time', 'age', and -gi is some other particle.

http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/aldrig

May 1, 2015

helmad

Cool - thank you! Teaches me, too, that I could be looking things up myself:-) Am still having a hard time making the connection with the other Germanic languages (though you can see Gm. Alter, Sw. ålder in there, and I had mistakenly associated it with the 'all' root. Edited to add: No, actually, I can't read wiktionary Swedish entries yet! So thank you again.

May 1, 2015

stephenbal4

The English Wikitionary states these cognates from other Germanic languages: "Icelandic aldrei, Norwegian aldri and Danish aldrig"

May 1, 2015

JoeDiaz0

det alltid regnar i Svergie

February 16, 2016

Arnauti

You've visited Borås? Anyway, we have this rule called the V2 which demands that the verb must go in second place in most sentences (in main clauses that are not questions). So it must be Det regnar alltid i Sverige.

March 1, 2016

Pacowid

All I know of Borås, is that it was birthplace of 1950s Swedish tennis star Sven Davidson. He reminded me of this often when he lived in the U.S.

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

It's cool that you've even heard of the place at all. It's a town (wikipedia calls it 'city', but I think that's a bit too generous) in Western Sweden that has the reputation of being the rainiest place in Sweden. It has also been voted 'most boring town/city' :D

June 18, 2016

lostdrewid

reading this one I suddenly want to know how to say "it pours"

August 5, 2017

JoakimEk

Det ösregnar

September 14, 2017

lostdrewid

tack!

September 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.