"The restaurant closes at eleven."

Translation:Restaurangen stänger klockan elva.

December 30, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


123annn

In the multiple choice, "vid elva" was accepted as well. I thought that rather means "at about eleven". Or does it mean the same as "klockan elva"?


Arnauti

Yes, vid elva is 'at about eleven'. It shouldn't appear in the multiple choice here, I'll take a look at that.


Jeanetteemm

'vid' elva is still one of my choices for an answer, whereas klockan is not mentioned in the choices.


RossGee1

So no lunch, then.


StephenWat314748

What does klockan mean? Is it a special kind of at that only applies when talking about time?


Zhubsen

Can one use slutar instead of stänger here as well?


Anoma260581

I have the same question.


Red_Dragooon

Would this mean 11am, pm or is it ambiguous?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.