1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant closes at ele…

"The restaurant closes at eleven."

Translation:Restaurangen stänger klockan elva.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


123annn

In the multiple choice, "vid elva" was accepted as well. I thought that rather means "at about eleven". Or does it mean the same as "klockan elva"?


Arnauti

Yes, vid elva is 'at about eleven'. It shouldn't appear in the multiple choice here, I'll take a look at that.


RossGee1

So no lunch, then.


StephenWat314748

What does klockan mean? Is it a special kind of at that only applies when talking about time?


RomanShcherbak

Guess it literally is an hour. Like here it means '(at) hour eleven'


Zhubsen

Can one use slutar instead of stänger here as well?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.