"She never drinks coffee."

Translation:Hon dricker aldrig kaffe.

December 30, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexwooty

...och hon är inte svenska


Farzinnia

Where is the exact place of adverb in Swedish? Before verb of after?


Cyrille.Templar

Hard to understand, it's kinda confusion and I can't put a finger on it.


jaiirapetjan

So, in Swedish one negation is enough? I tried to include "inte" and was marked wrong. Or I guess we can't generalize, but at least in the case of "aldrig" one is enough?


Arnauti

If you want to say She never drinks any coffee, you could say Hon dricker aldrig något kaffe. But you can't have inte and aldrig at the same time, they could cancel each other out, or at least it would be very confusing.


jaiirapetjan

Tack. It's something like mathematics, multiplying two negatives makes the answer positive.


basiliotimpanaro

Why not "Aldrig dricker hon kaffe" ?! It should be perfectly meaningful and grammatically correct, and so accepted ... Or am I wrong ?


Debbie178207

I can never seem to get the word placement in the correct order - :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.