"She never drinks coffee."

Translation:Hon dricker aldrig kaffe.

December 30, 2014

5 Comments


alexwooty

...och hon är inte svenska

May 22, 2015

jairapetyan

So, in Swedish one negation is enough? I tried to include "inte" and was marked wrong. Or I guess we can't generalize, but at least in the case of "aldrig" one is enough?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

If you want to say She never drinks any coffee, you could say Hon dricker aldrig något kaffe. But you can't have inte and aldrig at the same time, they could cancel each other out, or at least it would be very confusing.

December 30, 2014

jairapetyan

Tack. It's something like mathematics, multiplying two negatives makes the answer positive.

December 31, 2014

mohammadre107132

Where is the exact place of adverb in Swedish? Before verb of after?

January 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.