1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She never drinks coffee."

"She never drinks coffee."

Translation:Hon dricker aldrig kaffe.

December 30, 2014

6 Comments


alexwooty

...och hon är inte svenska


Farzinnia

Where is the exact place of adverb in Swedish? Before verb of after?


Cyrille.Templar

Hard to understand, it's kinda confusion and I can't put a finger on it.


jaiirapetjan

So, in Swedish one negation is enough? I tried to include "inte" and was marked wrong. Or I guess we can't generalize, but at least in the case of "aldrig" one is enough?


Arnauti

If you want to say She never drinks any coffee, you could say Hon dricker aldrig något kaffe. But you can't have inte and aldrig at the same time, they could cancel each other out, or at least it would be very confusing.


jaiirapetjan

Tack. It's something like mathematics, multiplying two negatives makes the answer positive.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.