"We rent bicycles."

Translation:Vi hyr cyklar.

December 30, 2014

9 Comments


Bearzerker

How come it isnt hyra when talking about plurals

February 22, 2016

Ash-Fred

Because it is a verb, not an adjective.

May 7, 2016

Seraph259

"Hyr" sounds like "veer" on the TTL

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me.

December 30, 2014

Seraph259

Listening to it again on a laptop and it sounds fine, but on my Samsung S4 it sounded like veer. Never mind if the problem can't be replicated.

December 30, 2014

Mak0rz

On my Nexus 4 it sounds like "byr." The 'H' clearly makes a 'B' sound. Only happens when it says "hyr" in isolation, but when said in a sentence it's pronounced correctly. Really confusing for the audio-only exercises...

January 21, 2015

22879

betyder det "vi har cycklar till allmänheten" ellet "vi behöver några cycklar och vi vill ge pegnar till personen som har dem"?

September 19, 2017

Arnauti

It means that we rent bicycles from someone.
If you rent bicycles to someone, that is vi hyr ut cyklar.

September 21, 2017

22879

tack så mycket, Arnauti.

September 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.