1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We rent bicycles."

"We rent bicycles."

Translation:Vi hyr cyklar.

December 30, 2014

9 Comments


Bearzerker

How come it isnt hyra when talking about plurals


Ash-Fred

Because it is a verb, not an adjective.


Seraph259

"Hyr" sounds like "veer" on the TTL


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me.


Seraph259

Listening to it again on a laptop and it sounds fine, but on my Samsung S4 it sounded like veer. Never mind if the problem can't be replicated.


Mak0rz

On my Nexus 4 it sounds like "byr." The 'H' clearly makes a 'B' sound. Only happens when it says "hyr" in isolation, but when said in a sentence it's pronounced correctly. Really confusing for the audio-only exercises...


22879

betyder det "vi har cycklar till allmänheten" ellet "vi behöver några cycklar och vi vill ge pegnar till personen som har dem"?


Arnauti

It means that we rent bicycles from someone.
If you rent bicycles to someone, that is vi hyr ut cyklar.


22879

tack så mycket, Arnauti.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.