Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If you go to the movie theater, take your sister."

Translation:Si vas al cine, lleva a tu hermana.

5 years ago

12 Comments


pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

Why do we translate take -> "llévate" in this case?

5 years ago

junevilleco

imperative form for tu?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You can say "lleva a tu hermana" as well.

4 years ago

Dormouse

I'd also like to know why it's "llévate"

5 years ago

Tristan.Cozens

Why isn't this Subjunctive?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Tristan.Cozens: It is not subjunctive because the action is an "open condition"; that is, it is highly likely that the brother WILL go to the movies, The mother (the speaker) has no doubt that he will be going. Therefore, there is no trigger for subjunctive; that is, no doubt or mystery. Also, it is a rule that in the present tense, we never use subjunctive after "si". Here is a link if you would like to study more: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/qt/si_clause.htm CHAU

4 years ago

EveyD
EveyD

The reflexive in Spanish is a lot more common than it is in English, and some verbs actually need it to work. Other verbs change their meaning if they are used in the reflexive ("ir" means "to go" whereas "irse" means "to leave"). In this case, the meaning stays almost the same (thus, both "lleva" and "llévate" are accepted as correct). But "llévate" would mean something like "take your sister with you". In Spanish, it sounds a lot more natural to use the reflexive here.

4 years ago

EveyD
EveyD

Oh, I forgot to mention, check out this Slideshare presentation for a good summary of the reflexive: http://www.slideshare.net/tavobalcazar/gramtica-1-verbos-reflexivos

4 years ago

JoshuaBowers

There does not seem to be any acceptable 'usted' translations for this sentence.

5 years ago

junevilleco

Si va al cine, lleve a su hermana is accepted.......

5 years ago

sarinaya

I don't understand the two "correct" solutions. One is "Si vas al cine, llévate a tu hermana, and the second is "Si va al cine, lleva a su hermana. What makes the sentence use a reflexive verb with the tú form?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigos: "Llévate" is a way to combine the imperative "take" (lleva) with the personal pronoun "tú". "Lleva" means (command) TAKE! It implies "you take!". "Llévate" emphasizes the "you" = "YOU take!"

4 years ago