1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katter äter möss."

"Katter äter möss."

Translation:Cats eat mice.

December 30, 2014

14 Comments


lullcie

think of möss as a little mouse, the ears ö and the tail s - ös


keerthana07

so the plural for mus is moss ? (sorry no umlaut on my keyboard)


NimMalt

Apparently. What OS are you using? You might be able to install a switchable keyboard layout with umlauts if your system doesn't support this inherently.


JanaOuss

"möss" is translated to mice or the mice?


Arnauti

'mice' – 'the mice' would be mössen


alexknick

To say "The cats" would be "Kattera"? Thanks :)


JensBjrnha1

In dialect, yes. Not in standard Swedish.


AmericanBull

The audio is funky on "möss".


Super-Svensk

There's a little hitch, but otherwise it sounds fine to me.


Marko246521

I fail to understand the logic, or rather lack of of it, in the people who construct these Duolingo lessons. First, we are told in the Tips that many people think Swedish plurals are difficult because they are all irregular. We are told this perception is false: there are rules. Then we are taught the rules. The logical and sensible thing to do would then be for there to be a few lessons, at the very least the Level 0 ones, to practise those plurals that follow the rules. But, instead the very opening remarks in the Tips are undermined by the very first lesson being full of irregular plurals.


Quetie_3.789

Why isn't it kattar? On the tips section it said en-words ending on en leave out the e and take ar? Am I missing something or is this an exception to the rule?


_ginzburg

As far as I know, the singular form, katt, doesn't end on -en, so your reasoning cannot be applied here.


iwontsay1

Off-topic, but sadly, the app does not have a tips section :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.