"Katter äter möss."

Translation:Cats eat mice.

December 30, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lullcie

think of möss as a little mouse, the ears ö and the tail s - ös


keerthana07

so the plural for mus is moss ? (sorry no umlaut on my keyboard)


[deactivated user]

    Apparently. What OS are you using? You might be able to install a switchable keyboard layout with umlauts if your system doesn't support this inherently.


AmericanBull

    The audio is funky on "möss".


JanaOuss

    "möss" is translated to mice or the mice?


Arnauti

    'mice' – 'the mice' would be mössen


Marko246521

    I fail to understand the logic, or rather lack of of it, in the people who construct these Duolingo lessons. First, we are told in the Tips that many people think Swedish plurals are difficult because they are all irregular. We are told this perception is false: there are rules. Then we are taught the rules. The logical and sensible thing to do would then be for there to be a few lessons, at the very least the Level 0 ones, to practise those plurals that follow the rules. But, instead the very opening remarks in the Tips are undermined by the very first lesson being full of irregular plurals.


alexknick

    To say "The cats" would be "Kattera"? Thanks :)


JensBjrnha1

    In dialect, yes. Not in standard Swedish.


Vanonym

    What does mice means (I'm french and Swedish course from my language doesn't exist so there'are some words that I don't understand...)


_ginzburg

    one mouse - en mus - un souris

    two mice - två möss - deux souris


_ginzburg

    Ups, une souris, désolé.


ClaireConr9

    It's the plural word for a mouse. so in other words, if you have two or more mice, then you call them mice.


MaryBeth378619

    une souris- 1 mouse, 2 souris- 2 mice.


Quetie_3.789

    Why isn't it kattar? On the tips section it said en-words ending on en leave out the e and take ar? Am I missing something or is this an exception to the rule?


_ginzburg

    As far as I know, the singular form, katt, doesn't end on -en, so your reasoning cannot be applied here.


CedSgm7N

    .... with the exception of cartoon characters Tom & Jerry


AloftDev

    uhhhhhhhhhhhhh. well. not exactly true. but kind of. my cat has eaten 1 mouse in 3 years

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.