"A fork"

Translation:En gaffel

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


Firestar6705

What is the differance between "Ett" and "En"? Ex: Ett äpelsin or En äpelsin?

October 31, 2015

SuperNova1353

All Swedish words are divided into two groups: en-words (or utrum) and ett-words (or neutrum). Unfortunately, you cannot know to which group a certain word belongs but there are some tips to have a greater chance of guessing right.

Most words are en-words Most words designating a person are en-words ¹ Have a look at the ending, many endings take the same article (e.g. –a² , –ing and –het are always en-words) ¹ One common exception is ett barn a child ² The only exceptions are ett öga, ett öra and ett hjärta.

January 20, 2016

mariocwcnow

Nouns fall under two groups: the common gender, en, and the neuter gender, ett. En words are usually living, en människa(a man), en kvinna. Ett words are usually objects, ett hus(a house)

November 27, 2015

ChethanTN

Quite confused: Then what about ett barn??

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

You missed the word 'usually'. There are quite a few exceptions, but it's still generally true that living things are usually common gender.

December 11, 2015

s_smart

A child as the phrase itself implies no gender on the person compared to en pojke or en flicka. Below is a nice blog post helping to clear it up a bit for me.

http://swedishpress.com/content/en-or-ett-first-lesson-about-swedish-nouns

May 4, 2016

RodolfoJonasson

In portuguese: garfo

September 13, 2015

Lundgren8

However unrelated. :)

September 13, 2015

WraythRose

is there a germanic or old english similar word? because it seems really familiar :/

(like gavel that a judge uses?)

June 20, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s borrowed from Low German. You can find its cognates here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/gabal%C5%8D

September 13, 2015

WraythRose

thanks :) (I do know german too, I just hadn't connected the two, I guess I was sure I'd heard something similar in english somewhere! XD )

September 14, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Lol it let me put in as a option "En Kock" idk what kock means in spanish but i certently do in english xD

June 5, 2017

devalanteriel

kock is the Swedish word (not Spanish...) for "cook" or "chef".

June 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.