"I love a woman."

Translation:Jag älskar en kvinna.

December 30, 2014

11 Comments


psykeln

Speaking of loving and liking, here's a fun and useful children's rhyme: Jag gillar en kille Som gillar en tjej Som gillar en kille Som gillar mig The literal translation would be: I like a boy That likes a girl That likes a boy That likes me :)

December 30, 2014

daple1997

Thanks not even a love triangle. It a f$&÷en love square

June 14, 2015

cjmeyer96

Not necessarily they may be one boy and one girl

April 20, 2019

vikkamath

Is 'Jag älskar kvinnan' correct?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

It's a correct sentence, but it doesn't translate the sentence above, it translates the sentence I love the woman.

January 4, 2015

ariel_gioino

So, âlskar means love and "flicker om" means like, isn't it?

November 15, 2016

Arnauti

tycker om, yes.

October 11, 2017

dylmcin56

älskar is love, tycker om is like.

December 12, 2017

3SfVXnZ0

Älskar is the verb to love. The noun is kärlek

June 15, 2018

TajorJom

Is there any difference between älskar and älska?

February 23, 2019

TajorJom

Oh is älskar verb and älska noun?

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.