1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I love a woman."

"I love a woman."

Translation:Jag älskar en kvinna.

December 30, 2014

20 Comments


psykeln

Speaking of loving and liking, here's a fun and useful children's rhyme: Jag gillar en kille Som gillar en tjej Som gillar en kille Som gillar mig The literal translation would be: I like a boy That likes a girl That likes a boy That likes me :)


daple1997

Thanks not even a love triangle. It a f$&÷en love square


cjmeyer96

Not necessarily they may be one boy and one girl


MrTheRich

Does "gillar" mean something different then "älskar" and "tycker om"? When to use which one?


4oYBIxtO

Älskar is stronger, likes love against like


vikkamath

Is 'Jag älskar kvinnan' correct?


Arnauti

It's a correct sentence, but it doesn't translate the sentence above, it translates the sentence I love the woman.


ariel_gioino

So, âlskar means love and "flicker om" means like, isn't it?


Arnauti

tycker om, yes.


dylmcin56

älskar is love, tycker om is like.


3SfVXnZ0

Älskar is the verb to love. The noun is kärlek


TajorJom

Is there any difference between älskar and älska?


TajorJom

Oh is älskar verb and älska noun?


mesvensson

Att älska = to love, the infinitive form of the verb.

Älskar is the present tense of the verb. Jag älskar = I love.


sudhapavan

I dont understand that why using om changes from one sentence to another For example: jag talar om en flicka (correct) Jqg alskar om en kvinna (wrong) Why??


mesvensson

Because "tycker om" means like, "älskar" means love, and "älskar om" is gibberish, that doesn't mean anything.


Charles697505

Where does "karlek" fit into this love triangle


Ayy.its.lily

Is duolingo trynna tell me sumn?


MinceraftGamer

Jag alskar Milo, Han god katt, Jag alskar iskall85, Han god YouTuber, Jag alskar Newf, Han god hast, Jag alskar Bianca, Hon god hast Jag alskar TT, Han god katt, Jag alskar Annabelle, Hon god hund, Jag alskar Noel, Hon god hund, Jag alskar myckett

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.