"Han berättar inget för oss"

Translation:He tells us nothing

December 30, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethanxman

Could you say "han berättar inget till oss?"


Zmrzlina

It sounds awkward, try to avoid it.


jarrettph

Yeah berätta för is more or less a fixed expression right?


Zmrzlina

Sort of. Berätta goes with the preposition för and that's just the way Swedish works, I suppose.


James704885

That is just the way Swedish works might as well be the answer to every question


ErixTheRed

What is the difference between inget and ingenting?


jarrettph

Inget is short for ingenting depending on the context.


EwaDuVarra

he does not tells us anything. Why was this rejected, please?


Bob713314

Inget means no one, nobody & etc. Ingenting means nothing


Arnauti

No, actually it's ingen that means 'nobody' and 'no one'.
Both inget and ingenting mean 'nothing'.


Olicamp

Where is in the swdish sentence the 'nothing'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.