"Han berättar inget för oss"

Translation:He tells us nothing

December 30, 2014

12 Comments


Ethanxman

Could you say "han berättar inget till oss?"

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

It sounds awkward, try to avoid it.

December 31, 2014

Ethanxman

Ok cool, thanks

December 31, 2014

jarrettph

Yeah berätta för is more or less a fixed expression right?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of. Berätta goes with the preposition för and that's just the way Swedish works, I suppose.

May 26, 2015

jarrettph

Perhaps phrasal verb is a better name for it.

May 26, 2015

ErixTheRed

What is the difference between inget and ingenting?

September 30, 2015

jarrettph

Inget is short for ingenting depending on the context.

September 30, 2015

Bob713314

Inget means no one, nobody & etc. Ingenting means nothing

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

No, actually it's ingen that means 'nobody' and 'no one'.
Both inget and ingenting mean 'nothing'.

October 5, 2017

Olicamp

Where is in the swdish sentence the 'nothing'?

October 11, 2017

Arnauti

inget

October 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.