1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skål på er!"

"Skål er!"

Translation:Cheers to you!

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


normod

Haha, she sounds so sad!


Harimatata

The pronounciation here is quite bad


Thomas78107

Agreed sounds more like "Skål paier", the pa and er are oddly connected


tmaann

Why shouldn't "Cheers to you" be accepted?


devalanteriel

That's actually the default translation.


tmaann

I was messing this one up a ton this morning, what about "Cheers for you"


devalanteriel

That depends. If you mean cheers as in the glass-lifting kind, then I would translate it as skål för dig, and it would sound a little unidiomatic. But if you mean cheers as in the hooray-shouting kind, we do say that at e.g. birthdays - ett fyrfaldigt leve för [name]! and it's typically always four, not three.


SpuntotheRatBoy

My first thought was "Here's to you" — I'm not sure how universal that would be in English, but it's certainly idiomatic in some areas and it has a good long pedigree as a way of phrasing a toast.

In any case, I'll report it and leave it to those whose job it is to decide.


WarriorCleberz

It was accepted today, 09/03/2016.


Franz460815

Why not "Good health to you!"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.