"Min bror undervisar i kinesiska."

Translation:My brother teaches Chinese.

December 30, 2014

11 Comments


Ethanxman

Why is the "i," in there?

December 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

We say
"att undervisa någon" - to teach someone
"att undervisa i något" - to teach something

Hon undervisar eleverna.
Hon undervisar i matematik.

December 31, 2014

jxxmxxj

And, if I wanted to say "She teaches mathematics in Chinese," would that be "Hon undervisar i matematik på kinesiska"?

August 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Spot on .:)!

August 27, 2016

jxxmxxj

OK, great, thanks!

August 30, 2016

fuchsbai

thanks for the above!

but i also noticed we can use "lär ut" in this case? could you also explain to us how "lär ut" can be used in practice?

thanks!!

January 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Att lära ut matematik är hennes passion - Teaching mathematics is her passion

To learn is called "att lära sig" by the way, but I guess that you already know that.

January 4, 2015

rach_jules

Are undervisar and lära ut completely interchangeable, or do they have slightly different meanings?

May 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Undervisa" is normally used for teaching subjects in school:
Hon undervisar i fysik - She teaches physics

"Lära" is normally used for practical skills:
Han lärde mig att köra bil - He taught me how to drive a car

May 18, 2015

Daniel930348

Is there any clue or rule on how an "i" in Swedish is supposed to be pronounced in a word? I mean, without hearing the sentence, I'd have pronounced "undervisa" with the same I as in "min". When am I supposed to use the weird "i" (as I like to call the i in undervisa) ?

February 13, 2018

jarko_0

Jag undervisar i tyska och spanska. :D

September 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.