1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror undervisar i kinesi…

"Min bror undervisar i kinesiska."

Translation:My brother teaches Chinese.

December 30, 2014

15 Comments


Ethanxman

Why is the "i," in there?


HelenCarlsson

We say
"att undervisa någon" - to teach someone
"att undervisa i något" - to teach something

Hon undervisar eleverna.
Hon undervisar i matematik.


fuchsbai

thanks for the above!

but i also noticed we can use "lär ut" in this case? could you also explain to us how "lär ut" can be used in practice?

thanks!!


HelenCarlsson

Att lära ut matematik är hennes passion - Teaching mathematics is her passion

To learn is called "att lära sig" by the way, but I guess that you already know that.


rach_jules

Are undervisar and lära ut completely interchangeable, or do they have slightly different meanings?


HelenCarlsson

"Undervisa" is normally used for teaching subjects in school:
Hon undervisar i fysik - She teaches physics

"Lära" is normally used for practical skills:
Han lärde mig att köra bil - He taught me how to drive a car


jxxmxxj

And, if I wanted to say "She teaches mathematics in Chinese," would that be "Hon undervisar i matematik på kinesiska"?


jxxmxxj

OK, great, thanks!


jarko_0

Jag undervisar i tyska och spanska. :D


RhydianJenkins

"jag undervisar dig" vs "jag lära dig"? Tack


Daniel930348

Is there any clue or rule on how an "i" in Swedish is supposed to be pronounced in a word? I mean, without hearing the sentence, I'd have pronounced "undervisa" with the same I as in "min". When am I supposed to use the weird "i" (as I like to call the i in undervisa) ?


AmbassadorTigger

The words "min" and "undervisar" are both pronounced with /iː/. If you're talking about how to predict vowel length, there are some general guidelines, but no rules as far as I know. Most helpfully I think is that doubled consonant letters indicate short vowels. Also, monosyllabic nouns ending in a nasal are often pronounced with short vowels despite not having a doubled consonant letter (e.g. "rum"), although the final letter is usually doubled in the definite form (e.g. rummet).


DMN2020

How would you say "My brother teaches in Chinese" - i.e. he is teaching an (unnamed) subject via the medium of the Chinese language?


Ewan.yy

Min bror undervisar (i något) på kinesiska. T.ex. Min bror undervisar i matematik på kinesiska.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.