"Ik opende het raam."

Translation:I opened the window.

3 years ago

4 Comments


plasma991

So the present tense of this sentence (that I've seen on Duolingo) is "Ik doe het raam open"... and here the past tense is "Ik opende het raam"... how come the past tense isn't "Ik deed het raam open?"

Why does the "doen" disappear?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Doen' doesn't disappear, a "different" verb is used. Both 'openen' and 'opendoen' mean 'to open', and are (most of the times) interchangeable.

('Ik deed het raam open.' is perfectly fine as well!)

3 years ago

plasma991

Thank you for the explanation! :)

3 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

'Opendoen' is a separable verb. It's split into two words ('doe' and 'open' in the present tense and 'deed' and 'open' in the past tense). As Merrie already said, it's a different verb from 'doen' altogether and they are mostly interchangeable.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.