"The boy has a bad conscience because he has sold his cows."

Translation:De jongen heeft een slecht geweten, omdat hij zijn koeien heeft verkocht.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Eldar444
Eldar444

hij heeft zijn koeien verkocht, dus het wordt: omdat hij zijn koeien heeft verkocht

3 years ago

DanielBrot4

Is the order of the verbs in the subjunctive clause actually irrelevant or is this a special case?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a subordinating clause, have a look here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

How is the comma rules? Always comma before omdat, never before want?

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

It's been a while since I "learned" the official rules, and I couldn't find a more reliable source for this, but the Dutch wiki-page on conjugation - as want and omdat are both conjunctions - states:

Voor een voegwoord wordt altijd een komma gezet als het voegwoord twee zinsdelen verbindt. Dit geldt meestal niet voor de voegwoorden dat en en. Als of nevenschikkend wordt gebruikt, vervalt de komma in verreweg de meeste gevallen ook.

This states that you should use a comma before both omdat and want, which I would also do myself when I write something more formal (when I pay attention to capitals, punctuation and stuff, so not while chatting :p)

2 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

Hij heeft in ruil vijf magische bonen ontvangen

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.