1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min man kommer från Finland."

"Min man kommer från Finland."

Translation:My husband comes from Finland.

December 31, 2014

18 Comments


kounsh

I think i can say "my man" here instead of "my husband" right?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. When speaking like that in Swedish, you mean your husband.


RichardB_Lebanon

What is the difference between från and ifrån


Zmrzlina

None, really.


DankeHerrDoktor

Does "My husband is coming from Finland" have a different meaning?


zinitti

I think so since, at least to me, it would imply that he is coming back to Sweden from a trip to Finland. But I guess it's a bit situational.


devalanteriel

We've discussed it internally, and it's not a clear-cut case, but we've ultimately decided not to accept it. It only really works idiomatically if you add something more to the phrase, such as "... next month".


JordanLee965570

Is that a correct translation with the context, though?


devalanteriel

Yes, with proper context it works.


kiteo

The comes from either means is from there originally or (less likely) is a likely completed action travelling from there (without further context). Is coming implies future or in process of coming, and never means hails from.


viv1kk

So does "Finland" name has the meaning "Beautiful country"?


devalanteriel

No, the name is ancient but its origins are unknown. I mean, in modern Swedish it would literally mean that, but this is just coincidental.


TejasNair

I wrote "My husband hails from Finland" and was marked wrong. However, I disagree. I think "hails from" is a quite commonly used term in English.


devalanteriel

I agree. Added it now. :)


HnL.

I don't think it's commonly used in England at all!


devalanteriel

But you'd still agree it should be accepted, right? Plus, the post says "in English", not "in England".


zinitti

It would be more appropriate to say "Min make" instead of "Min man" if you mean they're married. The latter choice would also translate to "My man", even if it's more of a general way to describe your partner.


Arnauti

I don't think so, man would be my first choice for husband and I don't think I ever use make in speech. I could imagine that make would be preferred in Finland, but other than that I don't know.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.