"Min man kommer från Finland."

Translation:My husband comes from Finland.

December 31, 2014

16 Comments


kounsh

I think i can say "my man" here instead of "my husband" right?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, not really. When speaking like that in Swedish, you mean your husband.

February 21, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

What is the difference between från and ifrån

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

None, really.

May 26, 2016

DankeHerrDoktor

Does "My husband is coming from Finland" have a different meaning?

January 14, 2015

zinitti

I think so since, at least to me, it would imply that he is coming back to Sweden from a trip to Finland. But I guess it's a bit situational.

December 1, 2015

devalanteriel

We've discussed it internally, and it's not a clear-cut case, but we've ultimately decided not to accept it. It only really works idiomatically if you add something more to the phrase, such as "... next month".

December 8, 2016

JordanLee965570

Is that a correct translation with the context, though?

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, with proper context it works.

January 11, 2019

kiteo

The comes from either means is from there originally or (less likely) is a likely completed action travelling from there (without further context). Is coming implies future or in process of coming, and never means hails from.

July 30, 2018

zinitti

It would be more appropriate to say "Min make" instead of "Min man" if you mean they're married. The latter choice would also translate to "My man", even if it's more of a general way to describe your partner.

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think so, man would be my first choice for husband and I don't think I ever use make in speech. I could imagine that make would be preferred in Finland, but other than that I don't know.

December 1, 2015

TejasNair

I wrote "My husband hails from Finland" and was marked wrong. However, I disagree. I think "hails from" is a quite commonly used term in English.

May 26, 2016

devalanteriel

I agree. Added it now. :)

December 8, 2016

HnL.

I don't think it's commonly used in England at all!

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

But you'd still agree it should be accepted, right? Plus, the post says "in English", not "in England".

November 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.