"Ingenting kan stoppa mig!"

Translation:Nothing can stop me!

December 31, 2014

15 Comments


Metlieb
  • said every villain, shortly before being stopped.
November 4, 2015

Yeblick

Haha yes

November 25, 2015

ksushkaaaa

this reminds me of a song by Lillasyster http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3W3U09zyUK0 https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Lillasyster/Bombardier although in the song it is "ingenting kan stoppa oss" the lyrics are also pretty funny if you translate them :) hope someone will enjoy it

April 11, 2015

w-torkington

Thanks! :D

June 1, 2015

kounsh

Can I swap "ingenting" with "ingen" in this case?

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would mean 'nobody'.

February 2, 2015

Blehg

You can swap it with inget, though! Remember, common gender (n-words) for people, neuter (t-words) for things!

February 2, 2015

rach_jules

what is the difference between stoppa and sluta? Is it the same as the difference between starta and börja?

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Stoppa needs an object, but sluta can't take one. But only sluta can refer to another action.

Stoppa tåget! = Stop the train!
Sluta vara jobbig! = Stop being annoying!

October 30, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So "sluta" is kind of like "quit" while "stoppa" is like "stop" (well, the transitive part of stop)

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds reasonable.

December 30, 2015

leemonday

and what about stannar?

June 11, 2016

JoakimEk

"stanna" is when the object itself, or its driver, stops it, and "stoppa" when someone else, possibly by force, stops it.

"polisen stoppade taxin" vs "föraren stannade taxin" - "the police/driver stopped the taxi". Or "taxin stannade" - "the taxi stopped".

"att stanna" can also mean "to stay". And "att stoppa" can also mean "to put" (and to mend wool socks).

January 25, 2018

AntonKrumov

"Ingenting kan hindra mig när det blåser i mitt hjärta" ;)

October 24, 2017

raorn

"Famous last words"

November 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.