1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingenting kan stoppa mig!"

"Ingenting kan stoppa mig!"

Translation:Nothing can stop me!

December 31, 2014

15 Comments


Metlieb
  • said every villain, shortly before being stopped.

ksushkaaaa

this reminds me of a song by Lillasyster http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3W3U09zyUK0 https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Lillasyster/Bombardier although in the song it is "ingenting kan stoppa oss" the lyrics are also pretty funny if you translate them :) hope someone will enjoy it


rach_jules

what is the difference between stoppa and sluta? Is it the same as the difference between starta and börja?


Zmrzlina

Stoppa needs an object, but sluta can't take one. But only sluta can refer to another action.

Stoppa tåget! = Stop the train!
Sluta vara jobbig! = Stop being annoying!


person222222

So "sluta" is kind of like "quit" while "stoppa" is like "stop" (well, the transitive part of stop)


Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds reasonable.


leemonday

and what about stannar?


JoakimEk

"stanna" is when the object itself, or its driver, stops it, and "stoppa" when someone else, possibly by force, stops it.

"polisen stoppade taxin" vs "föraren stannade taxin" - "the police/driver stopped the taxi". Or "taxin stannade" - "the taxi stopped".

"att stanna" can also mean "to stay". And "att stoppa" can also mean "to put" (and to mend wool socks).


kounsh

Can I swap "ingenting" with "ingen" in this case?


Arnauti

No, that would mean 'nobody'.


Blehg

You can swap it with inget, though! Remember, common gender (n-words) for people, neuter (t-words) for things!


AntonKrumov

"Ingenting kan hindra mig när det blåser i mitt hjärta" ;)


raorn

"Famous last words"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.