Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not believe me."

Translation:Ustedes no me creen.

5 years ago

16 Comments


yellowantphil

It said that "no me crees" was wrong, but that "no me creés" (with an accent) and "tú no me crees" (no accent) are both correct. The RAE conjugator lists both "crees" and "creés" for tú. What is the difference?

3 years ago

Luis_Di
Luis_Di

"Creer" and "creés" is the same conjugartion in this context. But in different parts of the Latin America we use "crees" but at the same time "creés" but for exapmple "Vos no me creés (You don't belive me)" is the same that "Tu no me crees". Depends in the country, culture and relationship with the people.

3 years ago

tengu01

Why is "tu me no crees" incorrect?

3 years ago

layfad
layfad

You gotta put 'no' before 'me'.

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why not ..ustedes me no creen?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Whenever you have a "no" it goes before any object pronouns. It also always goes before any verb.

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why cant i say...usted me no cree? Why does no have to go before me, I thiught wording is flexible with these?

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

You can't do that word order. I don't know why. Why, I don't know. D̶o̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶w̶h̶y̶ ̶k̶n̶o̶w̶ ̶I̶.̶ ;) Some word order changes are ok, and some aren't. You have to have "no" before "me."

2 years ago

rmcgwn

I have been waiting to post this info found regarding believe. I'd like to hear from anyone that sees the difference. Here goes...

There are a few verbs that are accompanied by indirect-object pronouns even though their English equivalents would use a direct object in the same way. One example is creer: No lo creo (I don't believe it), but no le creo (I don't believe him/her.)

5 years ago

qwersdwm

Tú no crees a mi. is not true ?? Is it necesarry to write the "me" ??

3 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

You would have to do both..."No me crees a mi." The "me" is necessary; "a mi" is not necessary but is ok (though I think would usually be done for extra emphasis). I don't know if DuoLingo would think it is ok, though...sometime the program is funny about what it will accept.

3 years ago

DeeEhm

The hover suggested, "Usted no créeme". Is this option correct?

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

No...Here is info about when you can attach the pronoun to the verb. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/attachedpronoun.htm

2 years ago

bryan.mcca1

Why would Duolingo créeme there instead of ceen?

2 years ago

Theroqueli

"No me creéis" was accepted (15 Jan. 2018)

7 months ago

CassandraT387802

Why is "Tú no me creo" incorrect?

2 months ago